1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Generals: Zero Hour speed

Discussion in 'Games' started by n2gun, Jan 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. n2gun

    n2gun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    Does anyone know how to slow down play speed?? It runs so fast I can hard keep up lol. I went thru the options and their website looking for an answer with no luck. Your help would be appreciated. :confused:
     
  2. Laurie52

    Laurie52

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Look for a program called "MoSlo". This is used to slow down older games that run too fast on later pentiums. You can visit this site to find it: "The Underdogs" Look under "tools".
     
  3. haplo210

    haplo210

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    You can set the game speed in the options menu, o rbefore you start a game, it is in there somewhere, at least it is in generals and i doubt the yremoved it fro zero hour. Its a bar basically and you select how fast you want it too run.
     
  4. n2gun

    n2gun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    I know it is in Generals and apparently they did remove it as it does not show in Zero Hour

    There is speed control for skirmishes but no where else I can find.
     
  5. n2gun

    n2gun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    Any ideas anyone??
     
  6. TurboHatch

    TurboHatch

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    try while ur in the game go to options...it HAS to be in there, i cant imagine why they'd take game speed off any game...thats just SOFAKINGWETATED...ya read it again...SO...FA....KING...WE...TA...TED lol
     
  7. n2gun

    n2gun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    Been through it so many times I see it in my sleep lol. Even checked in the advanced sections of options. No luck. :(
     
  8. TurboHatch

    TurboHatch

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    dam man i dont know whta to tell you then....goodluck finding it though
     
  9. gr8Scud

    gr8Scud

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    A few quick questions:
    1. What processor & memory config?
    2. Are you new to the game or have you played?
    3. Which part seems fast Challenge, Skirmish or Missions?
    4. Is scolling a problem too?
    5. Did you do a normal install or something different?

    I play ZERO-HOUR all the time on Athlon 2800 no problems.
    Thanks
     
  10. n2gun

    n2gun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    1. I am using a Celeron 2.4 gig with 512 meg ddr333 (pc2700).

    2. I have been playing it for several months but just recntly upgraded from an xp1600
    to the new system.

    3. The challenge and the missions are too fast. You can set the speed in the
    skirmishes on the screen where you chose to play or one of the other options.

    4. Scrolling is no problem. It just runs so fast that near impossible to keep up with it.

    5. Normal install.
     
  11. gr8Scud

    gr8Scud

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    The reason I ask about the install is if you pulled your HD from old computer and put it on the new I think it could cause the problem you describe. When you install the program normally from the CD it probably keeps a file of the performance level of your platform. If you just put the HD on the new computer you could be fooling the system.

    At any rate I would recommend re-installing the game from stratch if you haven't already done so.

    Hope this helps!
     
  12. n2gun

    n2gun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    I was a new install and I uninstalled it once. I even deleted the folders then reinstalled with same result.
     
  13. gr8Scud

    gr8Scud

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Take a look in for your options.ini file in your 'my documents' folder. What is your setting for the setting IdealStaticGameLOD = ?

    I'm guessing this could be a performance factor. Mine is set for 'low'. You might want to try 'high' but be sure to save a copy of it first.
     
  14. n2gun

    n2gun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    These are the present settings in options.

    BuildingOcclusion = yes
    CampaignDifficulty = 0
    DynamicLOD = yes
    ExtraAnimations = yes
    GameSpyIPAddress = 10.3.61.87
    Gamma = 50
    HeatEffects = yes
    IPAddress = 10.3.61.87
    IdealStaticGameLOD = High
    LanguageFilter = false
    MaxParticleCount = 4084
    MusicVolume = 55
    Retaliation = yes
    SFX3DVolume = 79
    SFXVolume = 71
    ScrollFactor = 50
    SendDelay = no
    ShowSoftWaterEdge = yes
    ShowTrees = yes
    StaticGameLOD = Custom
    TextureReduction = 0
    UseAlternateMouse = no
    UseCloudMap = yes
    UseDoubleClickAttackMove = no
    UseLightMap = yes
    UseShadowDecals = yes
    UseShadowVolumes = yes
    VoiceVolume = 70
     
  15. haplo210

    haplo210

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    im getting zero hour tonight ill have a look at it and post back tomorrow with a solution oif i can find one.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/315156