GeoCities help!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jazbone

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
5
I am trying to use a file for backround music on my geocities website. It is in .wav format, I uploaded it, and selected it as music. When the page loads it says its loading the song but then there is no sound. Whats wrong?
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2002
Messages
640
Your upload is probaly timing out.

Try saving the wav at a lower quality or making it shorter so that the file isnt as big.

-Snake
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2002
Messages
362
Are you using Geocities tools for making your site and uploading your files, or something else?

Did you try the Geocities help section? They have support forums there too.

Could you get the same music as a midi file? Those are smaller and might work better.

I don't know the answer to your problem, wish I could help more.
 
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
702
Hello, why not try to host the music else where. Such as your the free space your isp provides you with and then externally link to the music file from Geocities.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
325
There is a problem with your html. You have embed and you also have the tag for noembed. They are conflicting. If you can edit the HTML for your site... remove the noembed tags around the sound file.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
325
I don't know if you can edit HTML in Geocities but I see the problem.

*EMBED SRC="http://www.geocities.com/caedmon2serve/Rev.wav" LOOP=TRUE AUTOSTART=TRUE HIDDEN=TRUE*
*NOEMBED**BGSOUND SRC="http://www.geocities.com/caedmon2serve/Rev.wav" LOOP=INFINITE**/NOEMBED*
*/EMBED*

The *embed* and *noembed* tags are conflicting. It should be:

*EMBED SRC="http://www.geocities.com/caedmon2serve/Rev.wav" LOOP=TRUE AUTOSTART=TRUE HIDDEN=TRUE*
*BGSOUND SRC="http://www.geocities.com/caedmon2serve/Rev.wav" LOOP=INFINITE*
*/EMBED*

Had to replace the >< with * because this forum doesn't handle HTML well.
 

jazbone

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
5
im good with computers, but not with web design. I have no idea what u are talking about. So if u could dumb it down and explain (also dummbed down) how to fix it.:confused: :confused:
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
325
If you edit a webpage with notepad... you see a code. That portion of code I mentioned is the problem. If you can upload pages to Geocities, edit the page in question with notepad and upload it back to geocities. That is all I can do for you. Or you can attach the page, I fix it, and I post it back as an attachment, then you upload it back to Geocities.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
325
You didn't fix it but attached is a fixed version of what I was talking about... I don't guarantee that it works but at least it solves a small problem that might be the cause right now or a problem once you solve the actual problem.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
325
Oops! Forgot the attachment. You'll have to rename it to index.htm because you can't upload htm files here.
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top