Getting an error message on a site I work on...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BillHates

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 25, 2002
Messages
275
I have worked on this site for years now and this is the first time I have gotten this message. I have up to date Firefox. I don't think anything has been changed or anything. Even the site's owner is dumbfounded by this. I have tried everything I could think of with my basic knowledge.

-Disabled/Re-enabled NoScripts add-on (I had this on and could still work with the site like normal)
-Turn off my computer
-Restarted my computer
-Deleted cookies associated with the site.
-Cleared Web Browser history
-Signed in and signed out of site
-Tried a different browser (same message when trying to sign in to site)

I don't know what else to do. The owner said he can do the stuff I was doing and there was no message on his end. So I am thinking it has to be from my end. Which is weird because a few days ago I was not having any trouble whatsoever with the site. I am clearly drawing a blank on what it could be. Any help would be appreciated.
 

Attachments

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,552
Have you tried a different computer to make sure it's not tied to your account?
 

BillHates

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 25, 2002
Messages
275
I have tried that right now and it gets me the same message. Even tried it on my mobile devices.

Edit: I even restarted my router. And still get this stupid message.
 
Last edited:

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,552
If the mobile was on your wireless connection, turn it off and go on your data if you can and try again. You may need to clear the web cache on the phone
 

BillHates

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 25, 2002
Messages
275
If the mobile was on your wireless connection, turn it off and go on your data if you can and try again. You may need to clear the web cache on the phone
It's not a phone...it's a iPod Touch. I cleared the cache. Went to sign in hit enter and got the same message again.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,552
Try a different computer at a different location (i.e. not your internet/wifi) and log in. If you get the same issue on a different computer and different internet connection, then most likely it's the website.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top