1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Getting Blank Page instead of Search Engine

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by swanrose, Apr 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. swanrose

    swanrose Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    I used to immediately get the Google homepage when I clicked the home or new tab button, but now I get a blank page, and the url says about.blank. How can I go back to getting the Google homepage? I've tried the Tools > Internet Options thing, but it won't keep working.
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    What browser? What "Tools > Internet Options thing"?
     
  3. Joanyoung

    Joanyoung

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,122
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,056
    There are two places to check in Internet Options > General tab:

    1-

    [​IMG]


    2-

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  5. swanrose

    swanrose Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks, everyone, for the quick responses. I figured out it's the 3rd option in the last response, and now everything seems to be working okay again.
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,056
  7. swanrose

    swanrose Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Well, it just isn't holding. Every day, I have to go back into Tools/ Tabs and reset it, and it's only good for that one internet session. What is happening to keep changing this?
     
  8. swanrose

    swanrose Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Hello? Nobody ever got back to me about this.

    The setting only holds on until I close IE, and when I reopen it to use it again, I have to go in and reset it all over again because it's just giving me a blank page. What could be making this happen?
     
  9. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,056
    Try Microsoft's Fix it HERE.
     
  10. swanrose

    swanrose Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Thank you. I went through all the steps, but it still isn't "holding". The next time I log on and go to the browser, it has been reset to "blank page".
     
  11. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,056
    Do you have a program called SUPERAntiSpyware on your computer?
     
  12. swanrose

    swanrose Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    No, it looks like I don't have any spyware program.
     
  13. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,056
    1- Please click HERE to download HijackThis.

    2- Run the program.

    3- Click on the Main Menu button if not already there.

    4- Select Do a system scan and save a logfile.

    5- Copy and paste the scan log from Notepad into your next reply. Do not attach it.

    6- Do not "Fix" anything unless advised to do so.


    For Windows 7 and Vista:

    If Windows is denying access to the Hosts file, run HijackThis as Administrator or disable the UAC first.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1048395