1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Getting by admin password/settings

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jb123, Oct 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jb123

    jb123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    302
    Just picked up my office computer after not using it for a year and have forgotten the logon they made me create to protect their network. is it possible to get by that? iis is set up to hit ctl/alt/del to bring up the logon to network page. I am not worried about losing the identity but just dont want to have to reinstall xp pro as i would have to reinstall all programs also. is there any way to get around this or no? any help greatly appreciated.
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Contact your company's IT department.
     
  3. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Call the IT dept. :)
     
  4. jb123

    jb123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    302
    I emailed him, he said he no longer stores the passwords as they can be changed via admin access. so am i screwed to be able to logon to this version of windows? wype the hd?
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Have you tried safe mode?

    Not sure why, but I'm suspecting a longer story here ;)
     
  6. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    He's right. You can change the password after you log in with an account with administrator rights. If you don't know the password for any administrator account, you'll need to reinstall Windows.

    Obviously the company doesn't think the data is important, or they would retrieve it for you.
     
  7. jb123

    jb123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    302
    as i said , i contacted him and they required all of us agents , that worked on the network to give the it guy our PERSONAL passwords and logon name,so IF there ere any system issueshe could access at anytime... as we all did so he has record of it somewhere, but doesnt want to take a few mins to help me out...hes an agent and mtg broker as well so time IS money and hes a lazy p/o/s .
    I tried going to safe mode once but it rolled right to the logon page, i will try again. not much on the disc that i need, again i havent even started the comp for over a yr, but just some docs, photos ,ftp/html files etc. all programs i have on my home disc, so those are just time installing. THANKS !
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/514164