1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Getting data from an old harddrive

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by pmd14, Jun 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. pmd14

    pmd14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Hi folks,
    I had a old PC which has just crashed but there is still some of my stuff, like photos, music, documents saved on this drive..which, of course I didn't back up.
    If I remove the hard drive and install it in my new machine will it just appear as a second drive?
    My new machine is running Windows Media and I don't want to do any damage by installing a hard drive that has XP OS on it

    Or am I concerned unnecessarily
     
  2. Blitze105

    Blitze105

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    The answer to your first question, is yes. As to the second, yes and no. When you unplug the hard drive, make sure you set it to "slave" in the jumpers on the back. Then you may safely plug it into the new computer. That is to say that the hard drive that willb e your slave is virus free...
    -blitze
     
  3. pmd14

    pmd14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks for that - so if I have the drive to slave I should be able to pull the info of it by drag and drop right?
     
  4. Blitze105

    Blitze105

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    That is correct.
    -blitze
     
  5. pmd14

    pmd14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Worked fine - data is recovered!
    Thanks for your help
     
  6. Blitze105

    Blitze105

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    No problem, i suggest formating that hard drive and using it as a back up...
    -blitze
     
  7. pmd14

    pmd14 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    I have 2 PC's with two seperate hard drives both with a lot of data on them. Can I set one as a slave and install it in the first machine.
    So when I boot the machine the second hard drive will show up as an extra drive and I can retrieve docs from it and store them back to there??? Basically what I want to do is use the one PC but keep the data on the 2 hard drives seperate.
    Or will I have some issue with programs working using the second drive?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Getting data harddrive
  1. ehbowen
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    125
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/374092

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice