getting lost memory back

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Misty2378

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
8
OK, I am new to this and I really hope someone can help me here.
I have a 64 mb system. But currently I only have 63 on my pc. I guess maybe I used some up downloading alot of stuff. Now, I want to install a game on my pc.
Everquest: Ruins of Kunark, perhaps you've heard of it. :)
Well, what I want to know is how can I bump my memory back up to 64MB? What do I need to delete? What CAN I delete?
Please, someone give me a hand with this if you can.
ANYBODY?!
Misty, F, 23.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 1999
Messages
389
You still have 64 megs, but one meg is being used by the system for the video. You probably have an Intel 8xx or SiS video controller and they steal their memory from the system memory. Its nothing to worry about, the game should run fine
 

Misty2378

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
8
thanks very much, i was worried there for a minute, but beleive me, with as much stuff as i have downloaded, i will be getting a memeory upgrade as soon as i can afford it. i went to my office max today and they had 128mb for 23.99
256 for 59.99
and one higher 513 for 89.99
at those prices i think i will go ahead and get the most memeory i can and get the 513MB.
once again thank you, im off to install!!
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Want to mention that it seems you are confusing memory with disk space. You mentioned that you were worried about how much you had since you keep downloading things and wondered what you could delete. Those are concerning disk space, not memory. No matter how much stuff you download or delete, you will still have whatever the amount of memory is installed.
 

Misty2378

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
8
So are you saying no matter what i download, it won't affect how the game runs?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
How much memory you have (among other things [graphics card, other programs running, etc]) will certainly affect your performance. Just wanted to make sure you understood that there's a difference between disk space and memory. You could download 3 gigs worth of programs and still have the same amount of memory. You'd just have 3 gigs less disk space.

*edit after actually reading your last post (sorry!). "So are you saying no matter what i download, it won't affect how the game runs?" Technically correct, yes. Downloading files just takes up disk space. Now, if what you are downloading are a bunch of programs and you decide to run them all at once - yes, that will certainly affect things!

On more thing. If you do download files a lot, keep an eye on your disk space. You may get to a point where you need to get more space by either upgrading the drive you have or by purchase an additional hard drive.
 

Misty2378

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
8
ok these are the programs that are currently running on my pc,
i did the CTRL+ALT+DEL thing,
besides the obvious of what i need, what can i sut down safely with affecting my programs or shutting my pc down?

America Online
Explorer
Winsfcm
Exautoup
Loadqm
Stimon
Navapw32
Systray
Exshell
Rnaap

any help?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Let's see...

America Online [ugh - no comment]
Explorer [this is your Windows shell - need that one!]
Winsfcm [this is apparently SurfinGuard Pro's main executable file - I really don't know what this is but I can bet you don't need it]
Exautoup [no clue what this is - anyone?]
Loadqm [MSN Explorer Query Manager - not necessary]
Stimon [Still Image Monitor - necessary, I think, for your usb scanner]
Navapw32 [antivirus software - keep it!]
Systray [System tray - the little icons you see by your time - keep it]
Exshell [I don't know]
Rnaap [Required for dial-up networking and runs when connected]
 
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
1,199
Hi Misty,before you run out and buy a stick of 513 ram.Check your system specs to see if your system can accept that kind of memory update.Sometimes adding to much memory is a bad as not having enough.
 

Misty2378

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
8
ok where do i go to check my specs to see how much memory my system can handle?

and pretty much everything is else is solved i will have 256 menory soon, but would like to know how much i can put in
 
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
1,199
Hi Misty2378,The easy way if you know the your motherboard's name and specs. is to do a search.You can also find it if you still have the system documention papers that came with the system.Or you can call the computer manufr.for your computer and ask them.

hope this helps.:D
 
Joined
May 18, 2001
Messages
1,199
Hi Misty,didnt have the model no# for your computer,ran a search,and found this.Let me know if this is your model No#.




New Search by: Manufacturer/Model Part Number

System Details/Part Info:


System Manufacturer: Gateway
Model: ALR 7200 450/500 (PIII)
Original System P/N's: N/A

Kingston memory for this system:
Kingston
Part Number Mfr Equiv # Description Details Add to Basket
KGW0281/32 5000281 32MB Module More Info
KGW0281/256 5000280 256MB Module More Info
KGW0281/128 5000279 128MB Module More Info

System Memory Configuration:
Standard Memory: 64 or 128 MB (removable)
Maximum Memory: 1024 MB
Expansion: 4 sockets
Host Type: Server Multiprocessor
Class: Mini computers and workstations
Central Processor: 500 Mhz Intel Pentium III
Bus Architecture: PCI/ISA
Native O/S: WIN98/NT


Bank Schema:
64MB Standard:
__64 ___ ___ ___


128MB Standard:
__64 __64 ___ ___ or _128 ___ ___ ___


Config Kingston P/N Qty
Virtually any configuration up to 1GB can be reached using any combination of Kingston's 32, 128, and 256MB modules.

Notes:
Kingston supports both unbuffered (KGW0281/xx) and registered (KGW338/256) memory modules. Unbuffered and Registered memory CANNOT be mixed.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Misty,

You can't disable them from Ctrl-alt-delete anyway.
The just come back after rebooting.

Do this:

Go to Start/run, and type Msinfo32, followed by OK.
Go to Software Environment/Startup Programs.
Now click Edit/'Select all', and then 'copy'
Paste the contents in your post.

You'll not only see you have a lot more starting up than you first thought, but it also shows you the identity of these files.

Good luck,
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
Your computer does not come close to the specs required to run this game. I'd be surprised if you were able to get it installed since it REQUIRES 64MB of memory which you don't have. It recommends 512MB. It also requires a MINIMUM of an 8MB video card. You only have 1MB of memory. Depending on how old this computer is, it may not even be worth it to upgrade it.

http://everquest.station.sony.com/support/system_requirements.jsp
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top