1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Getting message, missing these files on startup: vnet.vxd and dfs.vxd

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Dano2, Sep 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dano2

    Dano2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    971
    a friend if mine is getting this message that he is missing these 2 files
    during startup on Win-98:
    -vnet.vxd
    -dfs.vxd
    Can you help, thanks..dano
     
  2. iq454

    iq454

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    It still boots right?just hit enter a few times if you see these messages, until all are gone and the OS boots.

    Once it's booted, either reinstall "client for microsoft networks" or try finding these files the net and put them into your system folder.
     
  3. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    There is no direct way to reinstall the Client for Microsoft Networks (e.g. like reinstalling an Office app). For example, there is nothing you can just click on and have it reinstall that client.

    If you have the source files for the operating system and your network card, the easiest way is to simply remove all the networking components, reboot, and the reinstall again.

    An alternative is to install another client, remove the Client for Microsoft Networks. Then reboot. Then do the reverse.

    Either method will overwrite or replace any missing files.
     
  4. iq454

    iq454

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    okay, ill explain so bob can stop saying the same things I say.

    Right click "Network Neighborhood", highlight "client for microsoft networks" click uninstall, then click install, then click clients, then click "client for microsoft networks"
    and it will ask for your windows cd, put it in and thats it.

    This is what I mean by reinstalling, obviously, to reinstall it, you need to remove it.
     
  5. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Actually my suggestion was quite a bit different and that is not what happens if you simply uninstall and immediately reinstall the same client. You are never prompted for the Windows source files. Give it a try first.
     
  6. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Again the solution I was giving is quite different as are the results.

    Actually I just that simple solution a few posts ago and it doesn't work. Not only are you not prompted for the source CD, it also doesn't replace the missing dfs.vxd or any other files.

    Testing Method:

    1. Started by renaming the current dfs.vxd file (one that was missing).

    2. Rebooted and got an error for the missing file. This is the error in the original post. Nothing unexpected so far.

    3. Then tried the solution that was supposed to work - "Right click "Network Neighborhood", highlight "client for microsoft networks" click uninstall, then click install, then click clients, then click "client for microsoft networks". No prompt for any source files and the dfs.vxd file was not copied.

    4. Rebooted

    5. Still get an error about the missing file.

    Simply uninstalling and reinstall the client just doesn't work.

    So for two solutions that do:

    1. Remove all networking, reboot and reinstall them again (as previously posted).

    2. Extract the missing files from the source cab files and copy to the \windows\system directory (or wherever else they might need to go).

    Tested both #1 and #2 and they actually work. I like to test solutions before providing them. Saves wasted time for folks.
     
  7. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Just want to clarify what I mean by Remove all networking.

    This is not just uninstalling the client and reinstalling it again. As the testing has shown, nothing happens if you do this to solve the problem or replace any files.

    You need to remove ALL the networking components. This would include the Client, Adapter and Protocol. Then reboot and reinstall them again. Most times Windows will automatically detect the network card and load them, prompting for one more boot.

    Make sure you have your OS Source files and any network card drivers available.

    If the install was from the hard drive (as I typically recommend), you won't even be prompted for the Windows CD. Much faster this way right from the start. If it wasn't, you can just copy the source files to a directory on the hard drive and make a simple registry edit to point the source files location to that directory. Then, even though the install wasn't done from the hard drive, you wan't be prompted for the CD each time the OS needs additional files (e.g. like networking or print drivers).
     
  8. Julie Barker

    Julie Barker

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    iq454, I tried your suggestion to replace the missing file and it didn't work at all. In fact nothing happened at all. Did anyone get this to work either?

    Not sure why you have the negative attitude since your solution didn't do anything and was nothing like the other one posted. I would have assumed you would have at least tested this before posting in a technical forum. Was under the impression that anyone offering solutions is not just making a guess at what should work. Or if you do, at least mention that it is just a guess, not a definite solution.

    I wasted a lot of time thinking it was something wrong I was doing until I realized the problem was with your solution in the first place.

    There was a solution posted that did work. It was to get rid of the networking and reboot. This did the trick !!! Thanks Bob for the help on this.
     
  9. iq454

    iq454

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Ah yes sorry...All you guys have networking binded, on my pc, I have removed links that if I move or remove lets say TCPIP, it will remove it individually. But if you haven't done anything like this, it will stay there until you remove them all, if you remove one, it will clear from the list, but it will stay binded until you remove all links to the component, sorry Bob you're right, but I'm also right...

    Julie: I was only helping and it's not like it was a total shot in the dark. And I don't know how I can be the cause of a problem that you already had.

    Anyway, it works on my pc because nothing is binded or linked together. Sorry if I missed that, I was only trying to help. And it was in my experience and I tried it a few times before I poseted, I just forgot I had them unbinded. making the removal of each one actually get removed. But your guys machines will be default, it will stay there even though it will remove itself from the list. Sorry...So yeah, remove all binded components.

    And I did give an alternate solution, like downloading the files and just replacing them, which I know for a fact that works...
     
  10. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Can you please explain the details of that first paragraph a little better. Is it that you have TCP/IP installed but not binded? What list are you referring to. What is not linked? Remove all of what?
     
  11. Julie Barker

    Julie Barker

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    iq454,

    That's explanation is all pretty vague. Would you kindly explain all of what you are referring to? I just don't understand what is being said or what solution is being offered. The other one didn't work and this makes no sense for me.
     
  12. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    Where is Dano2's feedback?
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/269812

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice