1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Getting out of BIOS with shattered laptop screen

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by jsturgeo, Aug 31, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jsturgeo

    jsturgeo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Not sure if this is the right place to post this, but my girlfriend recently gave me her old laptop that had a shattered screen for me to connect to my tv and just use for watching Hulu while playing a game or doing homework. I connected the laptop, and it would seem that someone who tried to help her fix it before I did tried to put it into BIOS with an external monitor hooked up for some reason (this is just conjecture of course, as I can only see flashing blue and the word 'option' in white text whenever I start the computer up). It loads up in BIOS whenever I turn it on, and I can't see the screen to figure out how to get out of it- anything I can do?

    Laptop has Windows 10 and is an ASUS X551MA
     
  2. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,999
    First Name:
    Allan
    Have you tried connecting it to the TV yet ? You might get a display if you do.
     
  3. jsturgeo

    jsturgeo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    I tried connecting it to the TV several times, nothing.
     
  4. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,999
    First Name:
    Allan
    One of the F keys may switch between the laptop screen and an external one, I think it's F8 for that laptop, you may have to hold down the function key Fn while you press it.

    Try connecting a computer monitor if you can.Try the above when connected to the TV as well.
     
  5. jsturgeo

    jsturgeo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Don't have a monitor to connect and tried t with the tv. I think it's just the F8 button that is supposed to switch between, but that doesn't work either.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1215231

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice