1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Getting toolbar refresh button to refresh all frames

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by gforinge, Sep 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gforinge

    gforinge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    OK, I can't figure it out, I have a site with frames, the left frame throws a page in the right target, but when you refresh it reloads the original index page. Here is my site: http://www.freewebs.com/gforinge1 Other sites can do it and I don't see any code that would do that, http://school.rbmission.org/ that website has a very simple design and it reloads the pages that are in display when you click the refresh button, can some one please help me.
     
  2. BillC

    BillC

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2,366
    Could you explain a bit more on just what you want to do? When I looked at the 2nd site you posted, it too refreshed back to the original page unless the page that opened was a new page and not just a new frame. What am I missing?
     
  3. gforinge

    gforinge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    ok, well On my site if you click a link on the left, the page gets loaded into the right frame, the content frame. The whole frameset never changes. The index page contains the frameset and then each link opens in the right frame. Since the frameset never changes, refreshing just refreshes the whole index page causing the frameset to reload making the content frame (right frame) go back to the original home page. On the other website, if you click a link on the top, then it loads into the bottom, all the same things happen, exept the refresh button will reload the existing pages in the frames and not the original frameset.
     
  4. BillC

    BillC

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2,366
    Forgive me for I'm not a html expert and learn by trial and error a lot. But now I know what you mean at least.

    So I looked at your source code and that of the other site. One of the differences I see is the other site has target="frame4" in quotes and you have target=rightside without the quotes. I'm wondering if you changed to target="rightside" if that would make a difference? Frankly, I don't know.

    Also your URL points to the whole URL and not just the file at freewebs. I'm not sure that should make any difference. Also the fact you have the JavaScript for your mouseover may have some effect.

    I'm not much help, huh? I'll give it some more thought and send you a message if I get it noodled out.
     
  5. gforinge

    gforinge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    hey at least your tyring thanx alot, I'll fool around with it to try and fix it.
     
  6. yacahuma

    yacahuma

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    You did not specified if your pages are dynamic, I had the same problem using PHP. Thanks to my wife, she found out the the page containing the frames cannot have a dynamic extension(like .php) all I did was change the page to .htm an it worked.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/270046

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice