Getting toolbar refresh button to refresh all frames

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gforinge

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
10
OK, I can't figure it out, I have a site with frames, the left frame throws a page in the right target, but when you refresh it reloads the original index page. Here is my site: http://www.freewebs.com/gforinge1 Other sites can do it and I don't see any code that would do that, http://school.rbmission.org/ that website has a very simple design and it reloads the pages that are in display when you click the refresh button, can some one please help me.
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
Could you explain a bit more on just what you want to do? When I looked at the 2nd site you posted, it too refreshed back to the original page unless the page that opened was a new page and not just a new frame. What am I missing?
 

gforinge

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
10
ok, well On my site if you click a link on the left, the page gets loaded into the right frame, the content frame. The whole frameset never changes. The index page contains the frameset and then each link opens in the right frame. Since the frameset never changes, refreshing just refreshes the whole index page causing the frameset to reload making the content frame (right frame) go back to the original home page. On the other website, if you click a link on the top, then it loads into the bottom, all the same things happen, exept the refresh button will reload the existing pages in the frames and not the original frameset.
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
Forgive me for I'm not a html expert and learn by trial and error a lot. But now I know what you mean at least.

So I looked at your source code and that of the other site. One of the differences I see is the other site has target="frame4" in quotes and you have target=rightside without the quotes. I'm wondering if you changed to target="rightside" if that would make a difference? Frankly, I don't know.

Also your URL points to the whole URL and not just the file at freewebs. I'm not sure that should make any difference. Also the fact you have the JavaScript for your mouseover may have some effect.

I'm not much help, huh? I'll give it some more thought and send you a message if I get it noodled out.
 

gforinge

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
10
hey at least your tyring thanx alot, I'll fool around with it to try and fix it.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Messages
3
You did not specified if your pages are dynamic, I had the same problem using PHP. Thanks to my wife, she found out the the page containing the frames cannot have a dynamic extension(like .php) all I did was change the page to .htm an it worked.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top