1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Gmail and Google subdomains

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Nando, Feb 17, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nando

    Nando Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    Hi,
    I'm having problems accessing Gmail on my browsers (Chrome, IE). All other websites seem to work fine but google's subdomains: maps.google.com and groups.google.com won't open either.

    I'm running Win8.

    The weird thing is: if I conect via my neighbour's wifi, it works fine!


    Does anybody have an idea of what might be happening?

    Thanks

    Nando
     

    Attached Files:

    • chrome.jpg
      chrome.jpg
      File size:
      163.9 KB
      Views:
      117
    • ie.jpg
      ie.jpg
      File size:
      111.9 KB
      Views:
      93
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    It's not that weird if you have a router. Then, it's not a problem with your computer. Do you have a router?
     
  3. Nando

    Nando Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    Yes, I have an old wifi router. So is it causing this? How can I fix it?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Nando

    Nando Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    A friend of mine just posted on Facebook about this very same problem. Some of his friends have commented on his status saying they are also experiencing this.
     
  5. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Absolutely.

    Try resetting it to factory defaults.
     
  6. Nando

    Nando Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    I removed it and connected the modem straight to my laptop. The problem still persists.
     
  7. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    This problem occurs almost exclusively with routers. So, even if you've now bypassed it, your external IP is still being blocked.

    As a test, enter Gmail's address into the following Web proxy. You'll likely reach the website, but you won't be able to log in:

    http://anonymouse.org/anonwww.html


    Do you have a static or dynamic IP address?
     
  8. Nando

    Nando Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    I'm not talking about Facebook, but Gmail (and google subdomains, ie. maps.google.com). I tried what you suggested and it says it does not support encrypted connections
     
  9. Nando

    Nando Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    Btw, apparently I'm using Bridge Mode, 1483 Bridged IP LLC. On a TP-Link ADSL2+ Modem

    Should I change it to dynamic ip?
     
  10. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Sorry about Facebook. I'm so used to seeing problems with access to Facebook here. Replace that with Gmail. :)
     
  11. Nando

    Nando Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    I tried what you suggested and it says it does not support encrypted connections
     
  12. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    I know. You cannot make most logins with Web proxies. However, you did get to Gmail's page.
     
  13. Nando

    Nando Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    No, I get the message asking me to buy the VIP option
     
  14. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    OK. Sorry. Never mind about the Web proxy. Since the Gmail home page is already in https (secured), free Web proxies will not let you connect. I do believe you'd get in with the paid version, but no need to do that.


    If you have a static IP address, contact your ISP and have them change it.
     
  15. Nando

    Nando Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    It's dynamic already
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089946

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice