1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Go!Zilla Failed Me

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by cwilmot, Nov 27, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cwilmot

    cwilmot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    676
    Are there any Go!Zilla users among the readers here? It's supposed to resume from download stops and failures and generally does. However, I have just attempted to download a 5.19 Mb file and got to 4.52Mb (87%) when it quit. Now I can't get it to do anything.
     
  2. LooneyTunes

    LooneyTunes

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2000
    Messages:
    226
    Some websites do not support resume, so GoZilla will not be able to continue where it left off.
     
  3. cwilmot

    cwilmot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    676
    Thanks, Looney Tune, I didn't know that. Chuck
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,135
    Hiya

    Gozilla is spyware. Try another downloader, like download accelerator.

    Go to www.lavasoftusa.com and downlaod AddAware. Install and run it, ensuring Deep Registry Scan is enabled. Remove all except any references to new.net or Web3000.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  5. cwilmot

    cwilmot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    676
    Eddie5659, I already have Ad-ware installed but, quite frankly, have never used it. Deep registry Scan is enabled. I'm not quite sure what you mean in your last sentence: "Remove all except any reference to new.net of web 3000." I didn't find ref. to either in Ad-Ware.
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,135
    Hiya

    Thats a good thing, as if you find them, you have to remove manually, and not let AddAware do them for you. You have to manually do it, then use AddAware to clear the loose ends after.

    But as you don't have them, don't worry.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59799

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice