Goback Error!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

LittleD653

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
5
I have recently encountered a HUGE problem. Everytime I turn my computer on, Goback starts to load and then says "Please wait", only to give me an error message 5 minutes later (error 0x1) saying that my system has become unstable and I need to restart, and the cycle repeats. I found a patched Goback that does not exhibit this problem but I need some way of bypassing Goback to get into Windows ME to disable or uninstall Goback.

PLEASE HELP!

P.S. - Reinstalling Windows is NOT an option, I need everything on my hard drive!
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
1,869
Have you tried tapping the F8 key during boot up and going into safe mode? Then uninstall goback from safe mode.

Let us know
 

LittleD653

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
5
yes, you can't get into safe mode until after goback loads

is there any way to use a boot disk to delete/disable/uninstall goback?
 

LittleD653

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
5
Okay I did that (which is also what symantec's website says to do) but when it brought me to the Goback utility screen no window came up asking me to disable or uninstall Goback, and after I waited for 10 minutes a message came up with the error "gb_genlog(181)"

PLEASE HELP! I REALLY NEED THOSE FILES!
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
1,869
Not sure what to tell you at this point. Maybe someone else has something different. I did find this on another site,

To disable Norton GoBack during the computer restart
Restart your computer.
When the Norton GoBack start screen appears, press the Spacebar.
On the Norton GoBack start menu, click Disable.
A message informs you that disabling Norton GoBack will clear the history.
Click Yes.
Click OK.
Click Continue.
The computer automatically restarts and Norton GoBack is disabled.


Good Luck
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
8
did you ever get this error sorted and if so can you tell us how please as we have same problem on windows xp home, toshiba satellite laptop
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
8
you answer a query with a question? if you dont know the answer why bother replying and wasting peoples time.

i dont use it myself, its for my husband, and i dont see what is wrong with using it, i think its stupid that vista cant run norton go back, system restore is nothing like norton go back,

i never had any problems when i used to use norton go back, but i always have problems with system restore, especially since getting vista.

anyone else, out there actually find a solution to this problem yet?

thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top