Godfather - everything is white

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

terbeag

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
3
In game, everything is white (cars, buildings, people) and have no skin. I modified everything in Options but nothing happened. Please help, it's really annoying. Thanks
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2004
Messages
6,650
terbeag said:
In game, everything is white (cars, buildings, people) and have no skin. I modified everything in Options but nothing happened. Please help, it's really annoying. Thanks
It seems the textures have not been copied during the installation.
Therefore, I suggest you to try this :
- uninstall the game with the Add/Remove Programs utility,
- create a folder you call INSTALL on your drive,
- insert your install DVD in the drive, if the game starts to install, cancel the installation,
- copy paste the whole content of your DVD in the folder you created,
- remove the DVD,
- in the folder INSTALL, double click on the file Autorun.exe to start the installation.
 

terbeag

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
3
and how will this help? wouldn't it be the same content as on the DVD?
 

terbeag

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
3
By the way, the iso file has 3.18 GB i saw 4.0 GB in other places, could that be the problem?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2004
Messages
6,650
terbeag said:
and how will this help? wouldn't it be the same content as on the DVD?
I wanted to make sure you're able to copy the content on the DVD on your hard drive.
If you're not able to do it, then you can give your game back to the store and get another copy.
This week I got a similar problem with another game : there was a defect on the last CD install.
Also, I've browsed the support website for your game where a user was advised to do what I've told you.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2004
Messages
6,650
terbeag said:
By the way, the iso file has 3.18 GB i saw 4.0 GB in other places, could that be the problem?
Yes, it can be the cause of your problem if you've not a legit copy !
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top