Going from XP to something new

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

NightWolf909

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2011
Messages
7
Hi, I've been using Win XP for 8 years now and I want to try something new. I was wondering how would Vista or Win 7 work on this configuration:

Gigabyte GA-7VA
AMD Athlon 1700+ (1473 Mhz)
2 Gb Kingston DDR ram
ATI Radeon 9550 256 Mb
Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 7200 RPM - 60 Gb

I mainly use PC for work (internet marketing), multimedia, and some gaming (none of the recent stuff of course).

Tnx!
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Don't even consider Vista, not because it isn't good because I think it is, but because 7 works much better on lower-end machines in general, and so, of course, on the higher-end ones, too.

It will run fine on that machine, though I would have to look up that card too see if it would support all the eye-candy. Otherwise, you'd have just the basic theme.

Download and run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor. Of course, if you plan a fresh installation, you can ignore any software incompatibilities it finds and pay attention only to hardware results.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,113
Here is the support site for the Gigabyte GA-7VA motherboard.

It has 3 slots and supports up to 3 GB of DDR PC2700(DDR333) or DDR PC3200(DDR400) RAM.

It has a 4x/8x AGP slot for adding a video card.

The fastest processor it supports is the AMD Athlon XP 3200+ (2.33 GHz).

-----------------------------------------------------------

Your computer currently has the AMD Athlon XP 1700+ (1.47 GHz).

It currently has the ATI Radeon 9550 - which isn't supported by Windows Vista and Windows 7.

You're going to need to upgrade to a different video card and possibly even a faster processor.

-----------------------------------------------------------

I agree with Elvandil.

If you have a choice between the 2 operating systems, go with Windows 7.

-----------------------------------------------------------
 

NightWolf909

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2011
Messages
7
Thanks Elvandil for a quick reply!

I've just did upgrade advisor:

(y) Windows Aero support
(y) CPU speed: 1.5Ghz
(y) 2 Gb of RAM
(y) 18.9 Gb free space avaible

(y) ATI Radeon 9500 / X1050 Series
(y) Vinyl AC'97 Codec Combo Driver
:confused: Scientific-Atlanta WebSTAR 2000 series Cable Modem


That's it. It only reported my cable modem as "?", but I guess it would work on Win 7?

Should I go with Win 7 than? I can get any version, so Ultimate?
Or stay with XP?
I'm just concerned with my PC performance under Win 7, I heard that it eats memory like crazy. :)
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,113
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1(32-bit) should suffice for your needs.

You've got the option of adding another 1 GB of RAM.

What's the power supply wattage?

---------------------------------------------------------

All the graphic "eye candy" and aero glass features puts a big load on an old computer.

By disabling the aero glass features and most of the "eye candy", it can make a big difference in performance.

I'm running Windows 7 in a 9-year old Gateway E-4000 desktop, and it runs fine.

I'm not a gamer and just use it for basic computing functions.

---------------------------------------------------------
 

NightWolf909

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2011
Messages
7
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1(32-bit) should suffice for your needs.

You've got the option of adding another 1 GB of RAM.

What's the power supply wattage?

---------------------------------------------------------

All the graphic "eye candy" and aero glass features puts a big load on an old computer.

By disabling the aero glass features and most of the "eye candy", it can make a big difference in performance.

I'm running Windows 7 in a 9-year old Gateway E-4000 desktop, and it runs fine.

I'm not a gamer and just use it for basic computing functions.

---------------------------------------------------------
I don't know the exact power supply wattage because mine died last year and a friend gave me his spare supply.

One more thing, does it matter, requirement vise, which version I install? Because I've got a free license for any Win. (University privilege)
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,113
Here is the comparison between Home Premium, Professional, and Ultimate.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/compare

--------------------------------------------------------

I don't know how well your AMD Athlon 1700+ 1.47 GHz processor would perform with Windows 7, compared to the Intel Pentium IV 2.00 GHz processor in my old desktop.

Maybe Elvandil or one of the hardware experts can comment on that.

-------------------------------------------------------
 

NightWolf909

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2011
Messages
7
I very much doubt that. Student discount editions are usually limited to Pro and Premium.
Whoops my bad :D

I can choose from this 32-bit versions:

Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 32-bit (English)
Microsoft Windows 7 Professional with Service Pack 1 Debug/Checked Build 32-bit (English)

Which one?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Win 7 will use memory, but I wouldn't go so far as to say that it "eats it like crazy". I just upgraded this machine from 2 to 4 GB's. It runs better with multiple applications running, but it ran pretty well with 2 GB's, too.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,113

NightWolf909

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2011
Messages
7
Thank you guys very much, you've been the most helpful!

I'm atm doing backup of all my files and I'm gonna do a fresh Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 32-bit installation in a few hours.

Thanks again!

p.s. If you have any tips for a Win 7 newbie, let's hear them hehe
 

NightWolf909

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2011
Messages
7
Tnx flavallee!

I'm skimming through Google hits and I don't see a Win 7 version of driver for my modem (Scientific-Atlanta WebSTAR 2000 series Cable Modem). What do you think will I have problem with this?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,113
If you're referring to your high-speed cable modem, it shouldn't need any Windows driver.

It's the integrated network adapter or network card in your computer that'll need a Windows 7 driver.

Windows 7 may install a driver for it automatically.

You'll find out afterwards which drivers(if any) didn't get installed.

Go to Control Panel - Device Manager, then you'll pretty well know for sure.

----------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top