1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Goodmans tv 'recorder

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (Not Computer-Related)' started by Deanspeller1984, Feb 23, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Deanspeller1984

    Deanspeller1984 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    First Name:
    Dean
    Hi need help
    My Goodmans tv recorder keeps saying media initializing and it's been there for months now and it won't let me watch my programmes I've taped.
    It also won't let me do a format hdd.
    I've rebooted it turned it off retuned
    So now I'm stuck as don't know What else to do any help .
     
  2. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,486
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,140
    First Name:
    Rob
    My guess is that the hard drive has failed, if that's the case you may need to replace the hard drive with a new one, they probably just use a standard desktop computer hard drive.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1205569

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice