1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

graph does not display on common website

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by whistler1, Nov 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. whistler1

    whistler1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I am using XP-3
    the problem exists with Explorer and Firefox
    website www.cbc.ca/money has a graph that shows market indices.This does not display on my computer. If I click on "markets" in that frame I get a pop up that does display the graph. there are some other things that don't display as well. This is a nuisance and any help or suggestions will be appreciated.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    goto this link and see if you have java and flash installed - the website tests for quite a lot of different add-ins
    let us know whats missing
    http://www.b2knet.com/
     
  3. Lozzy-loz

    Lozzy-loz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    503
  4. Lozzy-loz

    Lozzy-loz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    Sorry etaf posts must have crossed
     
  5. whistler1

    whistler1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Thank-you

    I do have java installed and updated regularly. Can I remove it and do a re-install without problems??
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    did the page i posted all work OK - that tests a lot of the functionality
     
  7. whistler1

    whistler1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Yes it ran fine thanks
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    and the graph is still not working
    try removing and re-installing as you suggested - should not be a problem
     
  9. whistler1

    whistler1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Well ,, removing and re-installing Java has not helped either .... any other ideas

    thanks again
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    i'm surprised everything on the test page worked and it wont show the graph

    try this site - can you see java and java applet running
    http://www.bodo.com/javame.htm
     
  11. whistler1

    whistler1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    YUP! works fine on that test as well

    ?????????
     
  12. whistler1

    whistler1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Does anyone have any other ideas on this issue???
    Maybe it is just another one of those mystery Windows XP issues
     
  13. Lozzy-loz

    Lozzy-loz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    503
  14. whistler1

    whistler1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I have java console and tried what you suggest but does not help.
    I have the same problem with Explorer as well.


    Thanks anyway
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/965439