1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Graphic Card Driver

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Bronieh, Aug 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,571
    ...or the motherboard, or the power supply, or a comparability issue, or a BIOS setting, or any device connected to the system.

    Have you looked up the specs for your current memory and verified that the timings and voltages are set correctly in the BIOS? If the RAM has fancy LED's then it may required more then the standard voltage the motherboard is set too.

    Most bluescreens are random, because it's random does not mean a faulty will not be detected in a diagnostic specially designed to find faults.

    Also if you buy new RAM, which you can if want too, you do not need four sticks. Two sticks will give you dual channel, four is not needed. But you should make sure to buy RAM that is guaranteed to be compatible with your motherboard, sites such as www.crucial.com will do that, the biggest mistake people make is buying the cheapest stuff they find and then running into stability problems down the road. Asus also has a limited list of memory they have tested and know shoudl work as well: http://ca.asus.com/en/Motherboards/AMD_AM2Plus/M3A32MVP_DeluxeWiFiAP/#MSL

    Your motherboard also has heat pipe cooling, that what you feeling thats hot, it's suppose to move the hot air from the RAM and other components it's connected too away, so thats's why it felt hot to you, it suppose to be hot, But make sure if you buy RAM that it works with those heat pipes; so it can't have it's own heat pipes or cooling fins or it won't work in the first two slots.

    And your motherboard has a big list of BIOS updates: http://ca.asus.com/en/Motherboards/AMD_AM2Plus/M3A32MVP_DeluxeWiFiAP/#download
    Many address stability and memory issues, it would be wise to update the BIOS at some point but not when there is a chance that the memory is faulty and could corrupt the BIOS update and rendered the motherboard dead.
     
  2. Bronieh

    Bronieh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Well the RAM sticks are incredibly hot, even when i'm not doing anything, just leaving them on, staring at the desktop, but yeah, i don't know what to do now, the only thing i can think of because i'm not computer smart is buying new RAM and new graphics card.
    So do you think there's something wrong with my motherboard? The mainproblem of my computer seems to be memory issues or something, and lately (before all those blue screens) it started using ALOT of CPU up to 100% where my computer would freeze, even when i wasn't doing anything.
    Getting off topic at the moment, but yeah you seem like a smart guy so X)
     
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,571
    Have you cleaned the heat sinks as you were planning too?

    Have you got the computer booting up again? Did you get the graphics working? Did you ensure there is power connected the back of the graphics card?

    Is it the actual RAM that is hot or is it the heat pipes that are hot? The memory shouldn't get that hot unless the voltage is cranked up too high in the BIOS, this will not be fixed with new RAM, or if the heatsink is from the rest of the system, also will not be fixed by new RAM.

    See the pictures here, all the copper heat sinks and pipes are connected together: http://ca.asus.com/en/Motherboards/AMD_AM2Plus/M3A32MVP_DeluxeWiFiAP
    In order for them to work correctly you must have a working clean CPU fan, you should also have a rear case fan that is blowing out, and you need to ensure that the power supply is clean and the fan in it is working; these are all required to remove the heat.
     
  4. Bronieh

    Bronieh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    I could take a picture of it, if that'd help?
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,571
    Sure, that would be useful.
     
  6. Bronieh

    Bronieh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    question, i was recording it, because it's alot easier to record than taking pictures...am i allowed to use words such as "sexy"
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,571
    Do remember that is a technical AND family oriented website and not Youtube or Facebook.
     
  8. Bronieh

    Bronieh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Well the word "sexy" should be fine then? seeing as it's an adjective to most commonly complient the opposite gender, and in some occasions the same gender.
     
  9. Bronieh

    Bronieh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    uuh, do i have to upload the video on youtube or something, and then send the link here?
     
  10. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,571
    I see no computer description requiring the use of that word.

    If it's a video then yes, you have to upload it somewhere else. A few detailed photos would suffice, those can be uploaded as attachments here using the Go Advanced button and then the paperclip icon to add them.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1065574