1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Graphic Card

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by juggu66, Feb 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. juggu66

    juggu66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2.66GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 6
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2043 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 5450, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 99898 MB, Free - 14085 MB; D: Total - 199999 MB, Free - 27625 MB; E: Total - 176938 MB, Free - 15033 MB;
    Motherboard: Intel Corporation, DG41WV
    Antivirus: Norton 360, Updated and Enabled

    Hi,
    I wanted to buy a new graphic card as I can't play on high graphics on cod,crysis,assassin's creed with the one I currently have.
    My budget is between $150-$200.I am also thinking of increasing the RAM to 4GB.Can you please suggest some graphic cards?

    Thank you
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    Can you post the make and model of the power supply you have? This info will be on a sticker on the side of the power supply. A more powerful graphics card may require a better power supply as well.

    Any 32-bit version of Windows will only allow to you actually use about 3.25GB of RAM, possibly a bit more or less.

    Also, I see you haven't updated to service pack 1 for Windows 7, any reason why you haven;t? You need to do that as well and get other subsequent updates too.
     
  3. juggu66

    juggu66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,
    Thanks for replying so quickly.
    The model no is VIP-500W
    V-Input....Voltage - 230V~ , Current - 5A , Frequency - 50Hz

    Max - 150W 216W+216W
    484W
    Total Output - 500W Max

    Sorry for way its written.

    So,should i upgrade my RAM for 1GB only

    Actually my windows 7 is not genuine,its a pirated version..If i update,will that affect my graphic card performance?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. juggu66

    juggu66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    This is the pic i took of my power supply
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    Since your Windows is pirated I have no intention of helping you nor does anyone else.

    Start by buying a legitimate copy of Windows.

    Thread closed.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090055

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice