1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

graphics card/pci bus

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by rbockman, Nov 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rbockman

    rbockman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Using a Fujisu server as a desktop. The onboard graphics is lousy. I have two geforce video cards, an fx5200 ans an 8400gs, I've enabled pci in the bios, disabled the onboard graphics. Tried both Geforce cards without success, when either card is in the pci slot, the server won't boot. don't know what to try next.

    Vista
    i3- 3.06ghz
    4gb ram
     
  2. prunejuice

    prunejuice

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    3,432
    Are you sure these cards are functional?

    Why do you need "good" graphics? It's a server.
     
  3. prunejuice

    prunejuice

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    3,432
    Okay, I missed the part where you're using the server as a desktop...

    Try a different PCI slot.
     
  4. rbockman

    rbockman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Prunejuice, I'm running Vista, only one pci slot
     
  5. prunejuice

    prunejuice

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    3,432

    Won't even POST?

    You sure the cards are good?
     
  6. rbockman

    rbockman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Yup, The 8400gs just came out of the working machine that the Fujitsu replaced.
     
  7. rbockman

    rbockman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    I hope this will be useful to someone. It was not enough to disable the onboard graphics in device manager, searched the bios and found another control to disable graphics. The FX5200 is working now, the 8400GS needed a larger power supply to function. A new problem I've encountered is that MS games like solitaire are not working, the message is that resources are not loading. Not important, guess I'll figure that out eventually.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026742

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice