Graphics card problem for games. (needs to be moved?)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DeadKraz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
8
Hey I don't know if this belongs in this specific thread since it is partially about my graphics card and partially about games. I will explain the situation.
I just got a new graphics card (Geforce 6800GT) and I am having problems in a few games with it. Games that are graphically intense such as Counter Strike Source or BattleField 2 are not showing textures and such. I will post some pictures of exactly what I am talking about. Right now my graphics card is updated and I am not sure what else I can do. I will also post some of my system info.

These are all some system stuff just ask if you need more.
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y33/DeadKraz/help/help4.jpg
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y33/DeadKraz/help/help1.jpg
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y33/DeadKraz/help/help2.jpg
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y33/DeadKraz/help/help3.jpg

Here are some images from BF2 and CS:S
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y33/DeadKraz/help/bf2sux2.jpg
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y33/DeadKraz/help/bf2sux.jpg
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y33/DeadKraz/help/de_aztec0000.jpg

Thanks for any help you can offer!
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
146
if you turn down the video settings in the game do you still have the problems? if you turn down all of the settings than increase one setting at a time, then you'll be able to find out where the problem is and we'll be able to more easily help you
-mphair
 

DeadKraz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
8
I am running Direct X 9.0 which I believe is the current. I have tried putting all of my settings at their lowest but I get the same results. Actually both those pics are at lowest quality.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
3,765
Go to start, run and type in dxdiag. Click on the display tab and run all the tests at the bottom and make sure that all 3 of the options are enabled. Also, what video card did you previously have and does your computer have onboard video? Also, please tell me what driver version you have.
 

DeadKraz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
8
I had a GeForce 4 from the last one and I have the current driver. I am not sure what that would be but it came from the CD that was with the graphics card. How can I check if I have onboard video?
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
171
What kind of Mothboard? What video did you have in this computer before you put this new one in? Please list all specs on your computer.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
3,765
I think it does have onboard graphics, can't be sure though without your motherboard make and model. If it does and you are using them then that would be the source of your problems. This setting should be changed in the BIOS.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top