Graphics card problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

costnowt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
59
Hi, jumped on my computer after a break of about two weeks and there seems to be a problem with the display (monitor refresh rate seems to have dropped). The device manager informs me that,

"The drivers for this device are not installed. (Code 28)

To reinstall the drivers for this device, click Reinstall Driver."

When trying to do this I am presented with the message,

"Cannot install this hardware

There was a problem installing this hardware:

Radeon 9000 Series

An error occured during the installation of this device

Access is denied"


Can anyone help me with this?

Thx in advance
 

costnowt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
59
smbd said:
Didn't you try to download the latest drivers? If you didn't - follow this link.
Hi, thx for the quick response! Did as suggested by downloading the latest driver. Tried following the uninstall instructions as per the ATI website and nothing seemed to happen.

When I checked 'windows task manager' the 'CPU' usage seemed to be frozen at 100%, it stayed like this for about half an hour. I found the uninstall program in the 'processes tab' of the 'task manager' and ended it, at this point the 'CPU usage' dropped to more normal levels. When I went back to try and uninstall again the ATI uninstall program had gone.

I tried to install the latest driver from the website and got the following message:

"Severe

Set up was unable to complete the installation.
Try to set up your display adapter with a standard VGA
driver before running setup."

Any help greatly appreciated!
 

costnowt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
59
Leec65 said:
here is what you need to do down load Driver Cleaner Professional and clean the old drive out first then you will be able to load the new driver this is a common problem with ATI cards, link below

http://download.guru3d.com/download.php?det=745
Hi! Thx for the responce. I've actually been putting this off because I've got a bad feeling about it! Like my graphics card is knackered or something! Hope not!

Anyway I did as was suggested in the last post and got the same message as before, ie,

"Severe

Set up was unable to complete the installation.
Try to set up your display adapter with a standard VGA
driver before running setup."

Once again any help greatly appreciated.
 

costnowt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
59
costnowt said:
Hi! Thx for the responce. I've actually been putting this off because I've got a bad feeling about it! Like my graphics card is knackered or something! Hope not!

Anyway I did as was suggested in the last post and got the same message as before, ie,

"Severe

Set up was unable to complete the installation.
Try to set up your display adapter with a standard VGA
driver before running setup."

Once again any help greatly appreciated.
Bump
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
268
ok try this

with see all file enable in windows explorer go to local setting and delete all the file in the temp folder
then go to windows folder and the prefetch and delete all folder in there

then try driver cleaner again
 

costnowt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
59
Leec65 said:
ok try this

with see all file enable in windows explorer go to local setting and delete all the file in the temp folder
then go to windows folder and the prefetch and delete all folder in there

then try driver cleaner again
Ok, with much fear and anticipation I tried this morning and I got the following message:

"Severe

Setup was unable to complete the installation. Try to setup your display adaptor with a standard VGA driver before running setup." :(

Please help?
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,445
Replace the aging video card...is about all you can do. You could take side of case off and reseat the card to see if it's dust or anything causing that but most likely it's time for a new one.
 

costnowt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
59
Damn and blast! :( I was hoping that I wouldn't hear that. Oh well, I suppose it might just be dust or something and it's an opportunity to learn something new as I've never opened the case before! :eek:

I understand its a good idea to back stuff up before opening the case and I understand there are different ways of doing this, eg, image of the HD or just backing up the key settings. Could anyone tell me the most appropriate and also any suitable software (preferably free!). As you may of guessed I've never done this before. I tried it several years ago and had a bad experience! It's been on my 'to do' list ever since.

Thx for the advice anyway. (y)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top