Graphics Card

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

CLMSS

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
78
Hi...I just bought a GF2MX400 (ABIT).And my FPS is not really good (30 AVERAGE) in an UT MOD called Tactical Ops.I was wondering is it because my motherboard only supports 2X AGP mode ?

BTW..MY com SPECS are 933 P3 256MB [email protected] GB MAXTOR AND 20GB SEAGaTE.
 
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
7,530
It could be, but I don't know very much about it. If that program is graphic-intensive then it might be why. Otherwise I can't help ya. :(
 

CLMSS

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
78
Benchmarks i found on the net with the same card and game showed much higher FPS.
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
20
Hey,

You only get 30fps max in that game because of your 2x agp :( I use to have 2xp agp mobo, with same card (ge force2 mx 400) and it sucked when i played those kinda games, then i got a new mobo with 4x agp and the card is really good now.
 

CLMSS

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
78
GUYS ! I found out my motherboard supports 4X AGP.But my bios only gives me either 1X or 2X.HOW DO I SET IT TO 4X ???
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
743
maybe you could try and find a BIOS update??

What is the name of your motherboard?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
If it's a via chipset you need to install the 4 in 1 drivers and enable turbo mode, then enter bios and enable agp 4x.
 

CLMSS

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
78
Mines a VIA.So i jsut download the 4 in one Driver.And install and the option to enable 4X AGP Mode should appear in my BIOS ??
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
which motherboard?????

Did you choose turbo mode on installing the drivers

You may be presented with a Window that reads:

Set up Program will install/uninstall AGP driver for you

(three options)

ð Install VIA AGP VXD in standard mode

ð Install VIA AGP VXD in turbo mode

ð Uninstall VIA AGP VXD

Check turbo mode for optimal performance. If you experience problems and you find our AGP card cannot handle turbo mode, go back and reinstall it in standard mode.
 

CLMSS

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
78
Umm...I am looking to get my BIOS to let me select 4X AGP mode coz i just realised that my mobo supports 4X.But it only has a max of 2X listed.So will installing the driver in turbo mode help ?
 

CLMSS

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
78
Originally posted by brianF
which motherboard?????

hehehe...sorry i forgot to tell.Its not a VIA board acctually,it uses the chipset thats all,the board is some weird brand called SuperTek.
i think its the ST-694XVA or th ST-694XVMA


sorry if the info i gave is not enough....btw i am using WIN XP PRO and when i install the 4 in 1 driver it does not isntall hte AGP one.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top