Graphics Media Accelerator 900, WHAT IS IT?!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

djhc0191

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2004
Messages
142
Hi guys,

I am interested in buying an eMachines T5026 from Future Shop for $800 (CDN of course). Its pretty good: P4 3.06 GHz, 512 MB RAM, DVD+RW and a "Graphics Media Accelerator" , but I game alot and I was wondering what a Graphics Media Accelerator is (BTW its an Intel GMA 900). I know that it has 128 MB of video memory but I would like 256 MB card (nVidia FX 5700 LE). Is it a video card? or some sort of integrated thingy on the motherboard and how upgradable is it?

Thanks in advance, (y)
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
605
Graphics Media Accelerator is an attempt to make the onboard graphics sound good. It can go up to 224MB sucking off your system memory.

The machine has no AGP slot but it does have a PCI extreme slot available. So if you are looking to add a graphics card it will have to be PCIE.

Keep in mind that the power supply in these machines aren't built for heavy duty graphics cards. You may dump a few bucks on a new power supply too.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
It's higher performance "on-board video" integrated into the motherboard.

Upgradeable - no.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2002
Messages
170
eMachines suck anyways. They suck a lot.... If you HAVE to go with proprietary I would say Dell, I have an HP and its okay, but it locks you out of the bios which I hate!!! My friend has a dell machine it works great.
 

djhc0191

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2004
Messages
142
Ok thanks guys, however I don't really like Dell... There are many reasons (they have nothing to do with the comps themselves). I will probably get an ATI X600 PRO if I have to get a PCI-E card. Personally though, I like eMachines, nothing on HP or IBM though. All my desktops are HP, all my laptops are IBM. The reason why I am not going to buy another HP or IBM is cause they cost alot and the newer HP desktops aren't that good.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2004
Messages
355
packard bell have always treated me well, and they dont lock the bios, but its limited for o/cing though.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top