1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Graphics Problem? Or CPU/Motherboard compability? (Diablo 3 problem)

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jonny101892, Jun 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jonny101892

    Jonny101892 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    I ordered a computer and ordered this processor:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819113007

    and this motherboard:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128521

    I'm just wondering if they're compatible. They work, but maybe they're not working like how they're supposed to?

    I got the computer in and put it together and I'm having troubles with it. It seems to run good and whatnot doing simple tasks, but in a game I play (Diablo 3) when I'm in the game my character lags and skips everywhere. It'll go good for like 5-10 seconds, then lag around for a while, then back to normal. It's not the video card because I tested it in my friend's computer and it works just fine. It sounds like a video problem though.

    This is the ram I ordered with the motherboard and processor.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231394

    The hard drive is my old hard drive, and it has windows xp 32 bit (which I re-formatted and installed with the motherboard). I know my game works with it because I had windows xp 32 bit on my old computer and it ran it just fine, along with the video card. The only things new are the motherboard, processor, power supply, and ram. The video card is almost 2 years old. I'm just stumped on what the problem is and why my video games run so much worse than they did in my old computer. I could have everything ALMOST high graphics and now with my new computer parts I can't even run it on low. Can somebody PLEASE give me some insight on what to do here?

    All my drivers are up to date as with windows updates. Getting really frustrated with this.

    Thanks, Jonathan.
     
  2. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    First check the obvious make sure all connections inside the case are good. Reseat the video card and RAM modules.

    It would also help if you post complete specs of your system. Including make and model of the PSU.
     
  3. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Silly question...since the games ran fine on your
    old computer, what kind of specs. did that one have?
     
  4. CHunterxX

    CHunterxX

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Sounds like a temperature problem I would make sure your heatsink it securely on the processor.
     
  5. Jonny101892

    Jonny101892 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    I reseated the video card and RAM a lot, and checked my connections a couple times already. The make and model of the PSU is a Thermaltake TR2 600w. The manual with the motherboard said that a 500w was all that was needed to run it with a lot of stuff going on. The specs of the motherboard and processor had links in my post. I'm not a computer expert I only know a little bit, but I'd really like to figure this out.
     
  6. Jonny101892

    Jonny101892 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Hmm. That could be it too. I thought I used enough but maybe I didn't I'll try that thank you.
     
  7. Jonny101892

    Jonny101892 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    How is this a silly question? My old computer was bought from Best Buy. It has an AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.6 GHz processor, and I forget what the motherboard was. 6GB of ram, and the video card and hard drive I had in it are now in the new computer I'm trying to fix. I need to buy more ram for the new computer it only has 4GB right now.
     
  8. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    You don't need more RAM Windows 32 bit will only use about 3.5gb. To use more RAM you need a 64 bit OS.
     
  9. Jonny101892

    Jonny101892 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Oh yeah lol I forgot about that. I'll upgrade it to Windows 7 64 bit when I can and hopefully that'll make a bigger difference. Do you have any other ideas of what's going on?
     
  10. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
  11. Jonny101892

    Jonny101892 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
  12. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    In gaming performance, the old CPU and new CPU are about the same
    and the old computer had 2GB more memory. I wonder if this is a factor?
     
  13. Jonny101892

    Jonny101892 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Lol you didn't read my post very well did you? My NEW computer has 4gb of ram right now and my old one had 2gb of ram.
     
  14. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Just read what you posted...LOL

     
  15. Jonny101892

    Jonny101892 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Lol I love people like you. They're everywhere. So I made a mistake on what I typed, is that going to be a problem? And what did that have to do with what you were trying to prove before? You just try to keep finding flaws in everything I write, which doesn't even help my computer problem. Like I said before, I was no expert. Instead, you laugh at a mis-type, which helps me in no way. But good for you.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1057283