1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

GRRRR @ d-link router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dottyaussie, Nov 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dottyaussie

    dottyaussie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I have been using a d-link router for some time now and since yesterday it has stopped working ( I have an orange 'world' light on all the time) After looking around this site I have tried resetting etc and nothing works. If I plug the ethernet cable into the modem I can get on the internet if I plug the cable into the router then nothing. These are the details I got from the config all when I plugged the ethernet into the router. Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Sandy>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : acer-pc
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-58-4C-76-B3
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 62.253.131.11
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    C:\Documents and Settings\Sandy>

    Can someone please help
     
  2. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    Looks like the D-Link has died. Hopefully, I am wrong.

    Try this from JohnWill. Doesn't look like a stack issue, but won't hurt.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log
    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog
    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. dottyaussie

    dottyaussie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for your help. The problem wasn't quite as technical as first thought. My son just came home and realised it was a case of wrong cable in wrong place, he changed them around a ta da it now works.
     
  4. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    As Forest Gump said, "It happens". Glad its not your router.
    You can click on the "Marked Solved" button at the top left of your first post for the thread to indicate you found a solution.. .
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026402

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice