1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Grrrr My Mic

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Stuck_jo, Nov 18, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Stuck_jo

    Stuck_jo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    I CANT GET MY MICROPHONE TO WORK! IT WORKED FINE B4 I HAD WINDOWS 98 INSTALLED BUT NOW WHEN I TRY TO USE IT IN MSN MESSENGER AND ICQ IT DOESNT WORK NE 1 HELP?
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,091
    Hiya

    First off, lets try the basics.

    Go to your volume icon near your clock and rightclick. Choose Open Volume Controls. options | Properties. Tick all the boxes and then OK. Are any of the volumes muted? If so, unmute them.

    If still no go, go to Control panel | Sound. Under sound tab look for MSN or ICQ. There will be entries for New Reply, etc. Is there an icon next to any of them? if not, click on the Notofy or whatever it says, then pick a sound from the drop down menu.

    If there is an icon already there, it may be corrupt, so just change it to another one.

    Also, is there an option in ICQ or MSN to turn the Notify off?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    I have found that sometimes when you're using a firewall your mic will be disabled in certain programs also. So if you have a firewall disable or lower the settings when you try again.




    Hope thats some help


    Savvy :)
     
  4. Stuck_jo

    Stuck_jo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    nope i haven't got a firewall! and i did as ya said but it still aint workin!
     
  5. beach51

    beach51

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Hi stuck_jo,Go to Start>settings>Control panel>Multimedia>click on the recording icon>make sure there is a check mark in the select box,and the volume slider is down.

    Let us know if this works
     
  6. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    Ok.. let me make sure Im understanding you correctly. You are still able to use the mic in some places but not others. Is that correct?
    If that is so. we know your mic has not become broken,,, and your drivers possibly do not need updating, But then again with some programs you may need enhanced drivers.


    I was a mplayer & now 4anything & PalTalk member. All of these programs plus the telephonys use audio.
    Occasionally someone would have the same problem as I am determining you are having. If all your setting are correct ... meaning mic is muted & nothing else.... then I highly recommend this program mic enhancement. It was a Godsend in mplayer.com & 4anything.com ... audio programs.

    **Andres audio commander & best of all its free.** ( AudioC )

    http://www.andreaelectronics.com/Buy/ProductDesc/AudioCommander.htm
    Best of all is it has a setup on it to get the mic adjusted......... Hope this will take care of it.

    Savvy :)
     
  7. Stuck_jo

    Stuck_jo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    nope still doesnt work! but i noticed that wen i blew into the mic wen i wasnt connected to ne thing that the noise came out of my speaker!! it didnt use to do this b4 so is that ne help? also ive noticed that there is a cross nxt to the word microphone wen i try 2 use it in msn!
     
  8. Stuck_jo

    Stuck_jo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    yes wen i try to record my voice i can hear me very it sounds very crackly! i will try that program u suggested thanks
     
  9. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    What kind of soundcard do you have?


    You may have a broken wire...we'll see after you get the audioC set up
     
  10. beach51

    beach51

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Stuck_jo,You have to mute the microphone.Go to the volume control and make sur the microphone is muted and volume slider is half way up.Also make sure the select box as a check mark in it in recording.You can check if you have it set up right by going into sound recorder.Go to start>programs>accessories>entertainment>sound recorder>click on record(should be the red dot)when you speak into the mic you should see the green line spike.If you do the mic is set up right.

    Let us know
     
  11. Rocky1

    Rocky1

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    92
    Soemone above may have already stated this: But, if the microphone records at very low levels or not all which is what I understand here, suspect your mic...most sound boards demand the use of a good quality mic. If you have a quality mic, chances are that your recording software is not configured correctly for mic imput. Try the following: 1. Open your control panel and double click your multi media icon 2. The multimedia properioties dialog box will open. Select the audio page 3. In the recording area, make sure the volume slider is all the way up 4. Make sure the Preferred device and Preferred quality settings are correct 5. Save your changes and try using the mic again
     
  12. Stuck_jo

    Stuck_jo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    how do i find out what sound card im using? ive downloaded the program u suggested and just waiting to try it out on sumone on my msn contact list! all the preferred settings r correct! when i try recording my voice the green line doesnt spike like it did b4 i had me windows upgraded! at the mo it just widens a tiny bit, its all crackly and it sounds like im in the backgroung cos u can hardly hear my voice!!
     
  13. Stuck_jo

    Stuck_jo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    ok i tried it via msn and it still wont connect up! but at least now it hasnt got a red 'x' next to the word microphone on there!!
     
  14. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    what kind of mic are you using?

    Can you unplug it & replace it w/ ease? I suggest you go to the jack & make sure its plugged in correctly & to the right place. If thats of no help............. maybe you can borrow a mic & test it... Im thinking its the mic itself. Mics are pretty cheap.... least most are. Walmart sales them starting at $8.97. Do you have a mic that goes to anything else you could try.

    Did you update the mic drivers?

    Hope this helps... if not I don't know what else to tell you.
    Maybe someone else can help.

    Savvy :)

    BTW...keep the audioC program... its great!!
     
  15. Stuck_jo

    Stuck_jo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    im from England!! so i cant get one from Walmart but they are pretty cheap here to! thanks 4 ya help everyone ill just have to buy another one
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/58917

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice