1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

GTA Vice City Problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by Persepoles, Oct 7, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Persepoles

    Persepoles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    First of all, when i want to try change the resolution when i just start up the game it wont let me. It stays stuck at 640x480x16 but i wanna change it to 1024x648x32. There is just not enough detail in 640x480x16. Also, is there a way to progam a controller so i can look left or right? Like turn, as if im pressing the 4 or 6 key on the number pad? The only reason i ask is because i wanna play the game with my sidewinder and its not easy playing with a dead on view all the time, having to run sidewards etc.
     
  2. Deathdealer

    Deathdealer Guest

    changing resoloution is in the options somewhere..
     
  3. Persepoles

    Persepoles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Aherm, i explained already that when i click on it to change res, nothing happens, it wont let me.
     
  4. Deathdealer

    Deathdealer Guest

    try 16 not 32

    then try 800x768x16 and see if it works
     
  5. Persepoles

    Persepoles Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    ggggrrrrrrrrrr. Can't you grasp the concept that i CANT CHANGE THE RESOLUTION?! When i click on it for go to the next one up, it doesn't nothing happens.... capiché?
     
  6. Djas00

    Djas00

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    147
    Are you changing the resolution after you click new game? If you are try going into options and changing it before you load or start a game. As for programming the controller into it. Go into options and then into controls and then redifine the look keys so that it uses the controller instead of the keypad.
     
  7. Deathdealer

    Deathdealer Guest

    putting it in 1024 resoloution would make it go slower
     
  8. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    When you're at the resolution thing, you have to click the resolution, then move the scroll wheel up or down to change, or hit the up or down arrows (or maybe something else, it says on the bottom when you highlight it). If that doesn't work, try reinstalling the game. Oh, and if this is a downloaded version, chances are, the other resolutions won't work because they were taken out to save space.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Vice City Problems
  1. SoulWeaver42
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    208
  2. winpc
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    238
  3. gold333
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    872
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/170126

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice