Halflife 2 System Requirements

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Fastlane247

Thread Starter
It's My Birthday!
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
236
Hi I was wondering if anyone happens to know the system requirements for halflife 2 yet... or an idea on what they are probably going to be requiring... i got the 9600xt and it comes with the game for free so i am sure i should be good to go for that game but you never know... it would be really funny if it required a 9800 and they give it to you if you buy a 9600 lol ... any way if anyone has an idea for hl2 or doom 3 that would be great.. thanks
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2000
Messages
1,452
Well considering that it could be another two years before they release HL2 I wouldn't base any system on that information.
 

Fastlane247

Thread Starter
It's My Birthday!
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
236
what are you talking about 2 years... it is comming out in June... or are you Just kidding around lol
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2000
Messages
1,452
Nope I'm not kidding & you'd be best not to hold your breath.
If you don't know the history of HL2 release dates you should check it out. I wont believe it till I see it.
 

Fastlane247

Thread Starter
It's My Birthday!
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
236
ya i knew it was supposed to be out about 6 months ago but someone leaked the code or something so they didnt release it ... but everywhere i read seems to say it is comming out in june guaranteed...they have a date and everything... doom 3 on the other hand ... that one may take a year or 2 but i am pritty sure hl2 will be out this summer.... i just got this feeling you know lol .... lmao... kinda funny because that is what i said in december lol lets just say i am hoping
 

Fastlane247

Thread Starter
It's My Birthday!
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
236
lmao really... didnt know that... funny stuff... like i said i am hoping, i get a free copy with my video card so i cant wait... :)
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2004
Messages
35
I'm sure you can find out the requirements online at some site but from what I've heard because a lot of the people that play counter strike are on very old systems, the hl team wanted to the make the game playable on very low systems. From what I've seen of the demo's a regualr 9600 pro should be able to run it just fine with AA AF avg +40 fps. Um, short answer is... you are fine with that 3000+ of yours.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2002
Messages
343
It's supposedly going to have scalable settings to work with processors as low as 1ghz and a GeForce 3 but we'll have to wait and see until it comes out to be sure.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
557
No, apparently some hacker "cracked" one of valve's computers, and got into their servers, and stole a portion of the code. Thatz y it didn't get released on time.

The game will most probably be released around this christmas.

I highly reccomend waiting for the new range of graphics chipsets from radeon expected in just a few month, and might wana wait for the Athlon FX-53 or Prescott 4Ghz, both of which are coming out at the end of the year.

I'd say the game will need a GIG of RAM.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
Yes, somebody stole the HL2 source, and Valve claims that that's why they didn't release it....but if you think about it, if the game was already finished, it shouldn't take this long to revamp the code....they may just be using that as an excuse, but there's no way for us to tell, so who cares.

Anyway, minimum requirements I saw a while ago were a 700mhz PIII, and a GeForce2 or better, and probably 256MB RAM. That's just minimum requirements though, you won't get all the spiffy DX9 renderings, and tons of of other special effects either....you'll be able to play the game, but you won't be able to play it to its' full potential. I would say 512MB RAM, Radeon 9600, and 1.5ghz CPU would be minimum to play it at good detail settings, but this is just a complete guess, and I have no idea what actual requirements are.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top