1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Halo 2 loading problem

Discussion in 'Games' started by fred2028, Jul 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fred2028

    fred2028 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    495
    So I installed Halo 2, but when I load it, I get this error:
    My resolution also gets changed to 800x600. How do I fix this?

    Windows Vista Ultimate
    Intel Centrino dual-core 1.6 GHz/each
    1 GB RAM
    46 GB free hard disc space
    128 vid card
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,635
    First Name:
    James
    If you are using the Intel card that is listed in your computer specifcations, then more than likely that is the cause.
     
  3. ChemicalMonkey

    ChemicalMonkey

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Yah, thats my thought 2, its the video card most likely

    Assuming since you didnt post any name brand to it i say its the computers stock video card...which i can tell you now, definitely wont work with Halo 2
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/594261

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice