Hang-up after choosing a user.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Tommyman78

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
29
Today, I just bought the Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Upgrade With Service Pack 2, and I just got done setting everything up and I just defragged my (C:) drive.

Either at the "welcome" screen or after choosing a profile, it says: "Loading your personalized settings" and this takes about a minute or two, which isn't that bad, but right after it loads that up, my desktop appears, and my icons don't show up until about 5-10 mins, which is very unusual. If I click Start, it hangs up. (It doesn't freeze, 'cause I can still move the mouse)

Anyway, after that 5-10 min load, everythings fine.

Okay...

I am up to date on Windows Updates,

EDIT: Just ran Spybot, CWShredder, A2 (A-Squared), and Bazooka Spyware Scanner...

Didn't find anything except for one spyware found by Bazooka Spyware Scanner..

NEW PROBLEM #1:It's apparently called: Media-Motor, and I followed the instructions on how to delete it, but I couldn't find it. (I did this in Safe Mode, and I had "show all hidden files" on, too) It just bothers me that I have this on my computer.

NEW PROBLEM #2: This item keeps appearing in my Start Menu: It's called "Software 2000 Homepage"

If I "Remove from List", it eventually comes back! What the heck? The site directs me to: http://www.software2000.de/engl/


I don't know what to do. :(


Help ME, Please!
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
2,208
First, I'd strongly advise against installing Windows XP over an older OS.

Not sure what your problem is exactly, but here are some things I'd try: Go to Start -> Run, type "msconfig" and hit OK. Go to the Startup tab, and see how many things are listed there. I'd uncheck every one of them, and then go back and check the ones you think you actually want (like antivirus software and so on). You may also have some kind of spyware. I would go to http://www.lavasoftusa.com/ and download a program called AdAware, then run a scan with it.
 

Tommyman78

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
29
It's an Upgrade, you should be able to Upgrade with no problems. My Computer supports the upgrade, (It's way above Minimum requrements) and there should be no problems.

Anyway, thanks, but I tried those things, and I still haven't solved this one.
 

Tommyman78

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
29
Here:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 5:09:28 AM, on 7/3/2005
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Free\avgcc.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe
c:\program files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\My Briefcase\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://milton.mchsionline.net/community/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\blank.htm
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 6.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_EMC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSConfig] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries\MSConfig.exe /auto
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Add animation to IncrediMail Style Box - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\bin\resources\WebMenuImg.htm
O16 - DPF: Win32 Classes -
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=36467&clcid=0x409
O16 - DPF: {39B0684F-D7BF-4743-B050-FDC3F48F7E3B} (FilePlanet Download Control Class) - http://www.fileplanet.com/fpdlmgr/cabs/FPDC_1_0_0_44.cab
O16 - DPF: {4E330863-6A11-11D0-BFD8-006097237877} (InstallFromTheWeb ActiveX Control) - http://tw.msi.com.tw/autobios/client/iftwclix.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1120341468500
O16 - DPF: {70BA88C8-DAE8-4CE9-92BB-979C4A75F53B} (GSDACtl Class) - http://launch.gamespyarcade.com/software/launch/alaunch.cab
O16 - DPF: {B9191F79-5613-4C76-AA2A-398534BB8999} (YAddBook Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/suite/yautocomplete.cab
O16 - DPF: {CC05BC12-2AA2-4AC7-AC81-0E40F83B1ADF} (Live365Player Class) - http://www.live365.com/players/play365.cab
O16 - DPF: {F00F4763-7355-4725-82F7-0DA94A256D46} (IncrediMail) - http://www5.incredimail.com/contents/setup/downloader_sp1/imloader.cab
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
2,208
Tommyman78 said:
It's an Upgrade, you should be able to Upgrade with no problems.
I agree that you should, but I've never seen it done without problems like this occuring :)
 

Tommyman78

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
29
I solved it!

I unhooked the scanner and took out the software for it, and when I shutdown, and started back up, I crapped my pants. It was super fast.

Hooray!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top