1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Hard drive activity light using a SSD?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by larryh10000, May 7, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. larryh10000

    larryh10000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    837
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD A8-4500M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 21 Model 16 Stepping 1
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 5602 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 7640G, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 569 GB (516 GB Free); D: 25 GB (3 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 184B
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled

    If I replace my HDD with a SSD does the activity light still blink when accessing data?
     
  2. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,800
    Mine does ... Even the activity on my External Enclosure loaded with a SSD
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2018
  3. larryh10000

    larryh10000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    837
    If you don't mind sharing, what brand of SSD did you buy for your primary drive. Also, how difficult was the installation and cloning (if you did clone everything from the old HDD). I will be buying an SSD soon and need all the help and iinfo I can get. If you prefer not to share all that here I understand (y)
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,246
    I use and recommend either samsung or intel for a ssd. Both of those are just about bullet proof.
     
  5. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,800
    Currently running a Samsung 250gig Evo 850 ... It's currently at 2.1TBW, and ~3000 hrs.
    I have an "identical" computer that I use for editing videos ... It's at 4.6TBW and ~3500 hrs

    My next will be the Samsung 260 Evo 860 for the greater (~8x) TBW life ... I just got a new one.
    I have a HDD that's loaded with my OS .... It's basically a fresh install that's kept updated.
    All my Data is in HDDs

    Before I change ..
    I update the HDD > Then make an Acronis Image backup ..
    Then restore the SSD from the Acronis Image backup.
    Clone also works , but I use the Image backup to make sure it works.

    I never backup a working OS ... all restores are back to as new (Fresh) as they can be

    I've got an external enclosure holding an Old SSD
     

    Attached Files:

    • 7.jpg
      7.jpg
      File size:
      257.3 KB
      Views:
      3
    • Clip.jpg
      Clip.jpg
      File size:
      105.2 KB
      Views:
      3
    Last edited: May 7, 2018
  6. larryh10000

    larryh10000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    837
    Thanks to all that responded - very helpful - much appreciated (y)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1209837

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice