Hard drive blues

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mopargary19355

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 17, 2013
Messages
34
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0
Processor Count: 8
RAM: 32725 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti, -1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 1862 GB (1651 GB Free); E: 1863 GB (1841 GB Free); F: 1863 GB (1821 GB Free);
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., 990FXA-UD3
Antivirus: 360 Total Security, Enabled and Updated
Just installed 2tb hard drive on top of the 3 I already have installed. First time I ever installed one. Looked at couple things on u-tube and figured I could do it. Installed drive in puter , went on back side found 2 wires with proper connectors, plugged them in
and figured done. Upon checking Start, computer, it is only showing my original 3 hard drives.
What did I miss??
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,876
Re-boot the computer and press the designated key to get into BIOS. Should be DEL or F2, the screen will tell you. Then go to the first tab and all the drives should be listed, do you see your new drive?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,317
All revision models of your Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 motherboard have 6 SATA connectors.

Did you go into the BIOS setup screen and enable the appropriate SATA port that your 4th hard drive is connected to?

----------------------------------------------------------------
 

mopargary19355

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 17, 2013
Messages
34
Hi Frank, thanks, but I don't know way around BIOS. Only been there twice.If I can find them, can't I enable all SATA ports as I have no idea which port connected to.
Installed drive in cage, went to back of puter , found 2 wires with proper connectors and plugged them in.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,238
The other end of the smaller cable has to be connected to a Sata port on the motherboard.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,317
According to the image of that motherboard, all 6 SATA ports are in the same location and not spread out in different locations.

And each one has its own number:
SATA_0
SATA_1
SATA_2
SATA_3
SATA_4
SATA_5

Depending on which ones your 4 hard drives are connected to, make sure they're enabled in the BIOS setup screen.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 

mopargary19355

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 17, 2013
Messages
34
Thx for response. Here is latest. My computer shows 3 HD , all Hitachi. I ordered 2tb Hitachi drive. Packing list, invoice show shipped Hitachi. When I go into Device Manager , shows 3 Hitachi and 1 Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH164 which is 2tb drive. When I go into Bios I found Boot Overide, it list Seagate drive at top, followed by 3 Hitachi drives below. Man I'm totally confused.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,238
In the Bios set each drive in turn as first boot device until it boots into Windows.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top