1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hard Drive BSOD

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Aus_Louie, Aug 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Aus_Louie

    Aus_Louie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Hey all
    i have two hard drives and one seems to be playing up it's godam annoying me.

    i have two computers and i have put one of the hard drives in my new computer and it doesnt want to damn work!!! it loads up and asks me if i want to load up normally or in safe mode... which is quiete strange then when i tell it to go into safe mode or normally it comes up with the Blue screen of death!

    so im thinking theyres something wrong with the hard drive so i put it into my old computer and it is up and running ... i mean im on it right now posting this!

    can someone tell me whats the problem... ?
     
  2. DFW

    DFW Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,458
    1st thing I would check is you already have a harddrive in your new system, or you setting the old one harddrive to slave before you fit it as a second harddrive???
     
  3. Aus_Louie

    Aus_Louie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    yes i have another hard drive in my new system and can you tell me how to fix the whole master and slave thing? :( cause i put the black cable on the one i want as master and the other i put the grey cable on it .. or do i have to do more?
     
  4. DFW

    DFW Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,458
    On the harddrive you are trying to add as a second, look at the part were you fix the cable and you will see some pins with a jumper over two pins, on the drive there should be a diagaram (if not check drives website) showing the jumper settings, look for the slave and set yours the same, then try again.
     
  5. Aus_Louie

    Aus_Louie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Okay im thinking because my other hard drive has Windows on it to i'm thinking because it has the other computers DRIVERS and etc that it will only work in my computer because of that? if anyone can back that up?
     
  6. DFW

    DFW Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,458
  7. Aus_Louie

    Aus_Louie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Thanks heaps :) for your help and the link to those sites.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/490112

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice