1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hard drive expansion

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Hellstar097, Aug 12, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Hellstar097

    Hellstar097 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Hey All!

    I have an old hard drive in a pretty old computer that im trying to put into my brothers computer for extra space for schooling. The problem is that I dont think it has jumpers to indicate slave or master so basically, is there any way i can add this hard drive to my bro's PC without having to do all that or taking out his old hard drive? Thanks for any help you guys can give!
     
  2. Annorax

    Annorax

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Are you sure it has no jumpers? I haven't heard of a hard drive without one. You might be able to go into BIOS and configure the master/slave, depending on your computer.
     
  3. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Howdy Hellstar097...

    I agree with Annorax...All hard drives should have jumpers ( I'm looking at an old Conner 85 meg ( not 85 gig but 85 meg ), and it has the jumpers on the hard drive controller board...

    Perhaps if you can post the make, and model of the hard drive we can find the jumper settings...
     
  4. Hellstar097

    Hellstar097 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Ok.....do you think that possibly the jumpers are a different type? Such as prongs or something integrated on the actual chip and not out in front by the power connections? The drive is also a factory drive....it wasnt an upgrade, just came with the pc. Could this be another reason why i dont see the usual switches to indicate drive/slave. But you both are right...it has to have jumpers because it has a table indicating how to switch to slave or master. I probably sound pretty dumb right now, but i swear to you I have seen NOTHING that looks like switches to perform the switch from master to slave. Thanks guys!
     
  5. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Post the make and model of the hare drive...

    Sometimes the jumpers are located on the hard drive controller board located on the hard drive it's self...
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/154900

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice