Hard drive failure

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Brockman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
82
I got a drive off e-bay, its a udma 4.3 gig. My old drive is 33 dont know what this 4.3 is. I put it in the puter checked bois and it showed up, put in win.98se boot disk, fiskdisk and formatted everything went ok until i got to the windows part where it ask for your numbers. i had to do it 4 times beforeit took. After that it started to install drivers and just set there and didnt do anything. I rebooted and it started scandisk got to 99 percent and just set there wouldnt go no further. any comment on this anyone.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2001
Messages
1,546
Brockman,

You should go to the HDD manufactuers website and download and run their diagnostic software.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I suspect any 4.3gig drive that you got from eBay is questionable at best. :rolleyes: With 40gig drives selling for $40 after rebate, buying any used disk drive is probably not the best use of your funds.
 

Brockman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
82
I downloader there sofware but it didnt work, couldnt find drive. It seem to work for about 5 minutes then just quits. Im sending it back. I tried it 2 different computers and it did the same in both. Even in the bios its there 1 minute and its gone the next.
 

Brockman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
82
to the other comment, if i put a ATA 100 or 133 drive in a ATA 33 system wont that drive only run at the 33 speed??? If so then id be wasting money.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Yes, if you put a slow drive into the system, it runs at the slow speed. Depending on the specific drive, it can also affect the speed of the other drive on the IDE cable, though this isn't always an issue.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2003
Messages
107
Are you sure that jumper settings are correct? I usually put my drives in and forget later that I forget to set it for master.
 

Brockman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
82
it got to where i froze during scandisk, mouse was still moving but not the drive. Reboot after reboot the same thing happened. I thought it might be getting hot so i put a fan on but it still just set there. Like i said it showed in the bios that it was there then when it keep booting it would say no disk present. Reboot run scandisk again hanges on 99 % goes no further.
Oh well the guy is sending me another one so maybe it will work. Thank all of you for the combacks.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2003
Messages
107
try booting to dos with a startup disk and running scandisk from there. It should work then. You can select the option for "scan surface" also.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top