1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hard Drive. help!!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Dre0745, Sep 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dre0745

    Dre0745 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Hi, sup?
    I need some help, I need to know what my HD is... I got a Quantum Fireball PLus AS (QMP10000AS-A) and I need to know if I could replace it by this HD.
    WD200BB
    Western Digital Caviar Hard drive 20GB, 7200 rpm, EIDE Ultra ATA/100 3.5"
    I've been having problems identifying it... I think it has 39 pins :-S... I know its EIDE, but that's pretty much it, is the other one gonna work? :confused:
    Thanks a lot

    Dre0745
     
  2. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    Yes you can. All you had to do to find it was type QMP10000AS into google
     
  3. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    yes it will work
    use an 80 wire eide cable with the blue end plug,that goes to the m/b
    make sure you set the jumpers correctly there will be a diagram on the drive
    if you are taking the other one out,set the jumpers on the new one the same as the old one.
    if you are leaving the old one in and it is a master,then you will have to configure the wd drive as a slave.
    if the original is set to cable select then you will need to set the wd also to cable select
     
  4. Dre0745

    Dre0745 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Thanks a lot for your answers :D (y)
    I appreciate it.

    Dre0745
     
  5. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    if you run into any problem just come back to us
     
  6. Dre0745

    Dre0745 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Cool, thanks :-D
     
  7. Dre0745

    Dre0745 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Hi, its me again :rolleyes:
    Well, i got the HD (WD200BB-60AUA1)... well, since the hard drive this computer had is broken I tried to install this new one but doesn't seem to work...
    The system is a Dell Optiplex GX100 with 196MB RAM, oh yea, the new HD is a 20GB. Ok, so i put in this new HD and I get a message "strike F1 to retry boot, F2 for setup utility"... ok I get that message, I went to the bios, the HD is recognized, I put the CD Drive as the boot thing... But it never boots from the WinXP CD it just shows up that message...
    I've been trying to fix this for the past two hours (I called Dell and they suggested it was the mobo :eek: ... which from all ive seen i think its not).
    Any idea on what's up with this because I'm really getting crazy ;)

    Ok, thanks

    Dre0745
     
  8. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    when you set it to cd first,did you save the settings when you exited the bios
    then when you boot on the bottom of the screen do you see press any key to boot from cd
    your cd is an ms cd?
     
  9. Dre0745

    Dre0745 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Hi...
    Yes, I did save the canges
    I don't see anything that tells me to press a key to boot from the CD, I get that error or message...
    Yep, it is a MS CD..
    :-D
    Bye
     
  10. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    can you see the cd in the bios
     
  11. Dre0745

    Dre0745 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Hmmm... how do you do that?
    I see the CD drive in the bios... but I don't know how to see the CD in the bios.
    Thanks
     
  12. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    the drive is what i mean't when you boot up the light on the front of the cd does it flash
     
  13. Dre0745

    Dre0745 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Well, when you turn on the computer, the light turns on, it doesn't flash, the CD starts spinning, after it does the check up, the light turns off but the CD keeps spinning inside.
     
  14. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  15. Dre0745

    Dre0745 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    185
    Thanks a lot man!
    The setup started, windows is installing itself as we speak!
    Thank you very much and thanks everyone for their suggestions!
    I'll get back here and tell you how the installation went, and tell you if windows is running, hehe.
    Thanks

    Dre0745
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/269833

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice