Hard Drive Install

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Cage72

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
213
I'm trying to replace my current 10 gig trigem/samsung HD that I swapped out of my old E-machines system from a few years back with a new 250 gig Maxtor HD as the new C: Drive/Boot Drive. I used the disk that came with it..as of this point is formatted. I'm wanting to use the New drive as stated as the primary. How Do I go about doing that..Iv'e tried changing the jumper settings from my current C: to slave..and the newer one as Master drive..So i can move files ..and programs from the old to the new. When trying to install XP home on the new one..it wouldn't allow me since i didn't have and exsisting OS on it already. I'm kind of confused at this point as what to do? I'm not sure if this makes a difference but I do have a D: Drive as well. Any at all info would be appreciated, Thanks in Advance.

System Specs:
Intel P4 D845WN Mobo
Intel P4 1.5 CPU
384 SDRAM
Windows XP Home
C: Trigem/Samsung 10 gig HD
D: Western Digital 60 gig HD
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2000
Messages
10,673
Cage72 said:
When trying to install XP home on the new one..it wouldn't allow me since i didn't have and exsisting OS on it already
Just use your boot disk an install it from there. Is your XP a full version or upgrade?
 

Cage72

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
213
Is XP Home Edition Upgrade...use to have (M)axium) E(x)cretion on my system.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2002
Messages
1,525
There is usually a floppy disc that comes with the new drive. It will give you the ability to copy the old drive to the new one. You cannot simply copy the OS and installed programs by slaving one drive to the other and transfering with Windows Explorer. It will not work. You can copy your other data like that (images,MP3s,etc.)

If you didn't get it with the drive, you can download it from here.
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/maxblast3win.htm
 

Cage72

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
213
Would Ghost work for my situation? Yes I know you can't just copy the OS. I tried installing XP on the new drive..as the master...with no other hd's hooked up..and wouldn't allow me to install w/o and OS currently installed. Iv'e tried connecting the current as the primary..and new as slave..and vice versa...nothing gives.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2002
Messages
1,525
Yes Ghost would work, if you already have a Ghost image on another drive.

WinXP IS the OS, how would it expect you to already have an OS installed.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
If your WinXP is an upgrade there may be a way to install the upgrade as a clean install. If you have your WinME original installation disc. when it asks you where to find your existing OS tell it to look in the CD Drive. It should install as a clean install that way.
 

Cage72

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
213
ME is in the form of a Restore CD " bootdisk" that came with my old E-machines system.


I tried doing that earlier..using that very same disc..when it prompted me to do so during the beginning part of the XP Install. and no dice...wouldn't give.

When i go to disconnect my D: drive (slave drive) and hook up the new 250 gig as the Slave and keep C: as master. I go to reboot and it comes up "system halted"
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
Did you get the max blast software that came witht he Maxtor hard drive. or did you get the OEM version? If you didnt get the sapftware with the HDD, you can down load MaxBlast from Maxtor for free. Set your original boot drive as master and the new hard drive as slave. Use the Maxblast disk to set up the new hard drive and it will also let you image the OS and rest of the original HDD to the new drive. no need to buy a new program, the OS is the same as before. And you dont have to worry about reinstalling your programs.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2002
Messages
1,824
Your other option would be to use the old restore CD to install ME on the new HD first and then use the Win XP upgrade CD.

:cool:
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Does the bios see the 250 gig hard drive correctly?
 

Cage72

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
213
JSanguancheu said:
Your other option would be to use the old restore CD to install ME on the new HD first and then use the Win XP upgrade CD.

:cool:

Went and tried just that and it wouldn't work
 

Cage72

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
213
The bios does see the 250 gig..when I have just that drive by itself hooked up
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top