hard drive issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

banatwink

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
4
okay this is my problem. I currently have two hard drives in my comp. One of them is a slave. The D drive is the spare and is running off the other drive (C:). One day i rebooted my comp and try to access my d drive. I only get a message asking me if I want to format the drive. A couple of days earlier I remembered getting a message saying something similar to this: "virtual memory too low". I ignored it earlier and am not sure if that is anything related to the hard drive problem. Does anybody know how this could possibly happen and how I can restore my files?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
3,390
Good evening banatwink, the given info is a little scant.
What is your operating system type, and processor and all that stuff?
Cheers qldit.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
9
Only it mistook my 2nd drive for a 5 1/2 floppy b drive:eek: ! (it still asked if wanted to format it). However I just cold booted the comp and it was fine. Im still stumped at what happened that day. I didnt even think XP sp2 would even know what a 5 1/2 drive was!
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
3,390
Something very odd happening, that shouldn't be!
It might be a good idea to scan everything for viral and malware, clean the drives and do defrag on everything.
Many of those boards still have 5 inch floppy setting availablilty in BIOS, but that is apart from hard drive settings. I can't explain how that problem might happen, sorry.
Cheers qldit.
 

banatwink

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
4
my comp is a sony vaio is running on win xp pro. processor is a p4 2.0 ghz with 1 gb of ddr ram.
 

banatwink

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
4
its a sony pcv-rx755. Also, the hard drive that got messed up didnt come with the comp. I purchased it seperately and installed it myself (250gb).
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
4,719
Have you set up the second as slave with the jumper settings,have you checked in bios to see if the drive is set to autodetect, you will then need to format it before you can use it.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
869
Can you see the drive in BIOS? How about Disk Management? If it's yes to both, then the drive should be working fine. What are the jumper settings on both drives?
 

banatwink

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
4
yes, the drive does work fine. the problem is that i cant get my files back. the hard drive is working but asks me to format. If i format the drive will be fine but the files would be lost.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top