Hard Drive not detected on boot

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dwag70

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
18
Swapped a CD Drive which should not cause this but it is where the problem started

Try to boot and it does not detect the drive. Auto detect does not find any drives

Let it continue to try and it ask for a boot disk when supplied it still will not boot.

Tried to set the paramaters for the drive myself and boot it did not detect ?

What is going on ? I am lost ... Any ideas or ways to take this ?
it is an AMD K7 750 motherboard?
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
What to you have for drives and how are they attached? Meaning what's on which cable. All Jumper settings OK?
 

dwag70

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
18
I have disconnted all drives And the jumper are set correctly
except the HD
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
If there are no drives visable in BIOS and you are sure about the jumpers and cables, try resetting CMOS using the jumper located near the battery. Let me know if you don't know how to this or there isn't one.
 

dwag70

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
18
When I boot I get this
RPL-ROM-ADR 00d0-09fc 085f
RPL-ROM -IRQ 5
RPL-ROM-CC00
RPL-ROM-FFC

Boot failure Please insert boot Disk
And that message repeats over and over

I did attempt to reset the CMOS but maybe I did not do it correctly
 

dwag70

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
18
So I reset the CMOS again and got two Messages
CMOS Battery LOW and
CMOS Memory wrong size

Then went into CMOS Set up reset Date and tried to get it to auto detect HHD ...
 

dwag70

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
18
Did that and it still will not dectect the HHD

Removed the battery sicne it will pop out and tried again still no luck on finding the HHD ....

Still no luck


But when you watch the boot order that pops up on the screen it is not in the order I set
Keep looking for SCSI and Network to boot from
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
I know you've done some of this, so just look at it as an overview. If no HD seen in BIOS:

Wrong jumper settings
Bad Cable
Bad IDE controller. Try the other one.
Bad Power Connector
Cmos not reset correctly
Dead HD
Bad MB
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top