1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hard Drive problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by computerwiz5, Feb 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. computerwiz5

    computerwiz5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    I have a maxtor 30 gig ata 133 hd. I want it to be on ata 133. I connected the ide cable that came with it and my motherboard, GA-7VAXP. The software that came with the motherboard is installed and i might have to install it again. The cmos is allright i have it on as an intergrated pheripheral.

    How do i know if its running a ata 133?
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    What's the model of the hard drive? I am not sure there were any 30GB ATA/133 hard drives. You need the 80 conductor IDE cable and have it connected to the RAID controller not the standard IDE controller.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Download ADIA32 and it'll tell you what your capabilities are, and what you're currently running at.
     
  4. computerwiz5

    computerwiz5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    i have the drivers for my raid but do u think i really need them

    I have my drive on maste ron the first port

    dont i need 2 hd's for the raid?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you have an integrated RAID controller, you'll need drivers installed in your O/S to use that controller. I have an AOpen AX4B with the integrated Promise Ultra-133 TX2 controller, and I had to install the W2K drivers before it was recognized by the O/S.
     
  6. computerwiz5

    computerwiz5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    never mind i used the program that john johnwill gave me and it says its running at 133, but the raid is not insatlled
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119405

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice