1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hard drive replacement

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Cubicks, Nov 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Cubicks

    Cubicks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Hello,

    I have a 40gb hard drive that has the OS on it. I am close to maxing it out and want to replace it with an 80gb hard drive. Is there a way to copy or clone the drive so I do not have to re-install everything? I have an external hookup to connect the SATA drive.

    Thank you.

    -Kevin
     
  2. dannyn

    dannyn

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,689
    Use Norton Ghost. I know there are free ones, but that one is the best.
     
  3. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    Use a program called acronis
     
  4. Billy the Adult

    Billy the Adult

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    644
  5. Cubicks

    Cubicks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    OK, I used Norton Ghost and copied the drive.

    I swapped the drives and booted off of new "upgraded" 80gb hard drive. After the bios noticing the change in hardware, it went right to the windows loading screen and seemed to be ok. It got to the windows login screen and does 1 of 2 things after I log in, please note that these two things have not happened on the same bootup, either one happens then I reboot and I may get the other thing:

    1) It says something to the effect that it needs a license and gives me the option to get one now(YES) or to not get one now(NO). Regardless of which option I choose (YES or NO) it takes me back to the login prompt again. I login again and get the same license prompt and the process repeats.

    2) The login screen goes away and it just sits there. Like it is about to pull up the normal background, I have mouse control but I can't do anything, there is nothing to click on, just the blue background and a mouse pointer.

    I am not sure what the problem is. When I copied the drive there were several option in Norton Ghost that I could check off, I checked them all but the SmartSector one:

    Check source for file system errors
    Check destination for file system errors
    Set drive active (for booting OS)
    Disable SmartSector copying
    Ignore bad sectors during copy
    Copy MBR

    Does anyone have any ideas?

    Thank you.
     
  6. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    Google . duxcomputerdigest
     
  7. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    click on guides
     
  8. Cubicks

    Cubicks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    There is no such website.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/766061

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice