1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hard Drive Running in incorrect mode

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by AMD750M810LM, Jan 27, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. AMD750M810LM

    AMD750M810LM Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    My computer is a 750 AMD Duron my motherboard is an PcChips M810LMR the hard drive is a Quantum (now Maxtor because of recent merge) Fireball Plus AS 30.0GB 7200RPM ATA/100 or EIDE. If you need any more info ask or email me Cody
    My drive says that it is running in MultiWord DMA Mode 2 when it should be in Ultra DMA mode 5 i have researched my drive and is also suposed to be very very quiet and it is farely loud. I have already taken the drive back and got a new one so it is not the drive that is the problem
    please help!!! Thanks
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    are you using an 80wire cable, should have a blue end and a black end.
     
  3. AMD750M810LM

    AMD750M810LM Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    im using an UDMA 100 cord and the blue end is to the motherboard
     
  4. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Do you have it set to cable select on the jumpers

    This from maxtor

    Ultra ATA Operation

    In order to achieve the Ultra ATA/100 transfer speed, you must have a system and BIOS that will support Ultra ATA/100. The correct drivers must be loaded, and an Ultra ATA specific data cable must be used. The Ultra ATA cables use the Cable Select (CS) method rather than a master/slave scheme, so the drive must be configured to enable Cable Select (jumper installed on CS position).
     
  5. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    another though, did you load the ata100 drivers from the motherboard cd
     
  6. AMD750M810LM

    AMD750M810LM Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    yes iv done all that and it still doest work
     
  7. RonK

    RonK

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2000
    Messages:
    853
    Check your bios settings to make sure the ide's udma is set to Auto.
     
  8. AMD750M810LM

    AMD750M810LM Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    im my bios there is only a setting for PIO Mode and that is set to 5 and a 32 Bit transfer and that is set to yes but iv checked and my bios and it supports ATA/100
     
  9. RonK

    RonK

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2000
    Messages:
    853
    There is a huge difference between pio and udma modes.
    There should be a setting somewhere in your bios to enable UDMA.
     
  10. AMD750M810LM

    AMD750M810LM Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    My bios is an amibios and it says that it supports UDMA33\66\100
    but i cant find the option
     
  11. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    By chance do you have an auto detect setting, I would use that
     
  12. AMD750M810LM

    AMD750M810LM Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    yes i have a auto detect funtion but it sets the drive to PIO mode not even Multi-Word DMA Mode 2 the only luck i have is getting it to Multi-Word DMA Mode 2
     
  13. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    It's almost like you need a utility to set the drive up for ata100. Some of the vendors have them, but I can't find one for quantum at maxtor
     
  14. AMD750M810LM

    AMD750M810LM Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    ya i tried a utility that said it would change your quantum drive from ATA 33 to ATA 100 and back but it dindt work and maxtors been no help they just want me to bring it back and get a new one but i have already tried that.
     
  15. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    If you have a Via chipset go to Via and get their latest 4 in 1 driver upgrade.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/66710

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice