Hard drive space problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

xDanielx180

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
15
Hello, before i start, i apoligise if I'm writing in the wrong forum.

When i go to save any file of some sort on to my computer it wont let me.
I tested this by saving a blank notepad Doc and it still wont let me save the file, when i go to save the Notepad file it come's up with a error saying: Not enough memory available to complete this operation. Quit one or more applications to increase available memory, and then try again. I have 29.8GB on my hard drive so that is not a issue for sure. Thank's for reading. :)
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,625
Welcome the to TSG xDanielx180. Click the Start Orb and type resmon Click resmon.exe When it comes up click the memory tab and post here what the available memory is.

 

Attachments

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Whats your System RAM?
Also post the specs/config of your system.
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Does this happens when Multiple programs are open??
Try closing all of the programs and then accomplish the task
Sorry for the BAD English
 

xDanielx180

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
15
Thank you for the help so far Lance1,
My Available Physical memory keeps changing from 870-875
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Are you running good, comprehensive security software? When was the last time you scanned for malware?
 

xDanielx180

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
15
No i dont beleive i have done a scan for a while, maybe i should do this to check for malware.
 

xDanielx180

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
15
Ok i scanned the computer, i ended up having alot of virus's on there. I deleted all the threats but still no change for the memory. I also cant adjust my volume by the click of the button in the tool bar in the bottom right, i have to manually do it by going to system and sound settings
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Info on system specs/config will be appreciated.
More viruses can be still be left undetected.
Try running a full scan with SAS(download link in my sign)
This is not a hard disk problem but something else.
I have never encountered such an error with windows 7 on 896 MB of RAM laptop.
Sorry for the BAD English.
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Follow the below instructions Carefully:
1. Download HiJackThis from the link in my signature
2. Run a Scan.
3. Save a Logfile(On your Desktop)
4. DO NOT FIX ANYTHING BY YOURSELF.
(Fixing Anything Might cause Unwanted System Instability,BSOD's and Even Render your System Unusable)
5.Copy and Paste all the contents
6. Paste them in the reply Window
Continued in next reply so as to prevent cluttering

Please post a screenshot of resmon and answer all of my questions>...
 

xDanielx180

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
15
I cant save the logfile as my computer wont let me save anything,
And i cant post a screenshot neither as it wont let me save it.
Although when i scan with HijackThis, in the first few seconds of a full system scan, it says i have to type notepad in to run and fix something to do with a domain, i cant fix it though as it wont let me save the notepad file afterwards
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Sorry but i never thought of it........
Maybe your hosts is hacked.

Go to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc and then open the file name "hosts".

It should look something like this:
(If not, its hijacked then--->This is the original file)
Open the file using notepad.

# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host
# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
# 127.0.0.1 localhost
# ::1 localhost
#Norton 360 Starts.

#Norton 360 Ends.
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Please post the contents of your HOSTS file in the reply window
BTW,
what is the time limit to edit a previous post?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top