1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

hard drive

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by bravesnake, Dec 7, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bravesnake

    bravesnake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    i start up the computer it doesn't seem to find the hard drive in setup it said hard drive c not installed
     
  2. Dark Star

    Dark Star

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    bravesnake,

    Welcome to TSG, errrm how about a little more info. like what OS, when did this start, did you check connections, have you been inside the CPU at all?.........Just tell us a bit more.

    DS
     
  3. bravesnake

    bravesnake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    darkstar it is running windows 98 ,i got the computer giving to me they said it was to old it is a gateway 2000 p5/75 , i looked at all the connection they seem to be ok ,i had it running earlier yesterday morning that i had to shutdown to get my kids when i tried to restart that when the problem began.
     
  4. Dark Star

    Dark Star

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    Okay, go to yor desktop my computer dbl click on it and then dbl click on the "C" drive what is there?

    DS
     
  5. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,124
    Dark Star,

    If Windows is installed on the hard disk and the Desktop is part of Windows, one cannot get to the Windows Desktop when the computer does not see the hard disk exists.


    bravesnake,

    If you have not opened the case recently, this problem is related to either a bad hard disk or incorrect settings in the CMOS setup. If you have opened the case recently, the possibilities are too many to cover without additional information about exactly what you did.

    Had you opened the case at any point before your problem started?

    When you did your shutdown, did you go through the proper shutdown procedure or did you just hit the "off" switch?
     
  6. bravesnake

    bravesnake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    i tried again and unpluged the ide cables repluged them in and it worked i will wait and to see if stays working. thanks for the help it's and old comp just seeing if would work it's a gateway p5/75 24mb of ram 2gig hard that seems noisey
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61073

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice