Harddrive problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Zipp080

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
23
Alright today I built an amd64 system as stated in an earlier post. I was having problems getting it to boot, but now I finally solved the problem and got it to boot. Now my problem is with the harddrive. When I first got it to boot, it showed the 3 drives: CD rom, A drive, and the IDE harddrive. I was messing with the boot disks and after messing around abit later, I realized that my harddrive was no longer being detected. Only my A drive and cdrom were actually shown. I tried switching ribbon cables, I tried switching the power cables around. I took off the A drive completely. Everytime I boot and it goes to the BIOS, it just says "NOT DETECTED" by the IDE primary device.

Also alittle strange is that if I don't go into the BIOS or if I go into a perticular setup prog, it tells me that I failed to overclock everytime such as "YOU FAILED TO OVERCLOCK THIS SYSTEM!"
something on the lines of that, I do not know the exact wording, but on the lines of that I failed to overclock when I never even tried to overclock or know how to. Is it suppost to say this?

In the middle of my connecting and reconnecting the A drive, I left the power supply plugged into the wall, but I had the computer shut down completely. Could I of blown my harddrive up so it just isn't being detected anymore?
 

Zipp080

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
23
Alright, Well I unplugged all 3 devices and just plugged in the harddrive itself. So I have a ribbon cable going straight from my harddrive into the PRIM ide slot. And I have a power cable going into it. When I boot it recognizes the harddrive. Now When I plug in the CDROM it stops recognizing the harddrive. I used a totally seperate ribbon cable to plug in the CDROM into the SECondary ide slot. Am I hooking it up wrong I take it? Because if I unplug the cdrom, then it recognizes the harddrive; if I plug in the cdrom, then it deosnt recognize the harddrive.
 

Zipp080

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
23
Well I messed with it some more, and now I cant even get it to recognize the harddrive alone. I've tried 3 different ribbon cables. This is so frusterating. Sometimes it recognizes it, then I try plugging in the CDrom too, then it stops recognizing it, then I cant get it to recognize the harddrive again even by itself.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
4
Check the jumper settings on the back of the two drives, HD should be set to master and CD-Rom to slave, this should work as it has happened to me once
 

Zipp080

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
23
Alright, hes an easier question. I have 4 different types to plug in my 3 devices. In which should I put them.

I have


Primary Master
Primary Slave
Secondary Master
Secondary Slave

Where Should I put each of my : Harddrive, cdrom, A-drive

Currently I have my harddrive on Primary Master and its being recognized.


PS. I went into my bios settings and looked at the voltages. And the bottom 2 (5 V and 12 V) were jumping from grey to red. Is that bad? I have a 400w powersupply on it.
 

Zipp080

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
23
I just looked on the back of the cdrom drive and the jumpers were on (CS)

There were 2 other options (SL) or (MA)..

What is (CS)?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
4
if the cd-rom is on the same cable it should be set to primary slave, if it on a separate cable it should be set to secondary master

the power jumping like that is no prob, mine does that and has been since i built it
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2000
Messages
10,673
Zipp080 said:
Currently I have my harddrive on Primary Master and its being recognized
OK that's good. Now just make sure that your CD is ALSO jumpered to master in the back.

Set the secondary (BIOS) to say CD ROM.

The other end of the CD cable should be plugged into the secondary IDE plug on your mobo.

Enjoy ;)
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
4
CS is cable select, alows computer to configure the device for u but sometimes does not work, i would suggest u put the drive on a separate cable and setting the jumper on the back on MA (Master)

It should then show up in bios as Secondary Master
 

Zipp080

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
23
If you guys could talk to me on aim it would be VERY much appreciate so I could get this done quicker and with faster reponsed. My s/n on aim is p00rsp0rt (0's are zeros)

Thanks alot
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top