1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

harddrive setup?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Fabiogump, Apr 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Fabiogump

    Fabiogump Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    252
    Still having problems getting my computer to boot up right. figure I'd give this one last shot before I took it to the professionals to get checked out.

    The last and probably obvious thing I could think of is that I've got the jumpers on the drive somehow messed up. So let's put the new digital camera to good use...

    tell me what you think...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    What are you trying to set it as?
     
  3. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    If you are trying to set it as slave remove the jumper to far left. If you are trying to set it as master remover the horizontal jumper.
     
  4. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Just to clarify, as it is set in the photo you have selected both Master and Slave.
    Poor thing will be confused...
     
  5. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Yeah I forgot to mention that part.I can see the drive doing the finger strum on its lips! Drives got lips?
     
  6. Fabiogump

    Fabiogump Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    252
    yeah I forgot to mention that this was going to be a master drive...it was late last night and I wanted to get the pics uploaded.
     
  7. Fabiogump

    Fabiogump Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    252
    Update!!!!

    Looks like that was the case, I had it setup as a Master and a Slave(DOH!). Pulled out the slave jumper and it booted up. Had to set my Bios back up to computer spec but that was nothing.

    So now I'm back to trying to partition it. Anybody know where I can get a decent copy of FDISK so I can cut this thing up? 4OGB harddrive...I figure 5GB for WIN98se....25 for Data....the rest I'll save for when get around to setting up a linux dualboot.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/219841

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice