1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hardware Point to Point VPN

Discussion in 'Networking' started by lloyd_dawson, Jun 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lloyd_dawson

    lloyd_dawson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    At the Auburn site, they are on ATT DSL using a TP-LINK TD-W8960N Wireless N ADSL2+ Modem/VPN Router ( that replaced the standard 2WIRE modem/router/WiFi which did not support VPN ) that supports IPSec, PPTP/L2TP and SSL VPN. This unit is connected directly to the ATT DSL line.
    The IP info is:
    IP 192.168.1.101 ( on the computer that needs the VPN )
    Sub 255.255.255.0
    Gate 192.168.1.1
    DNS 192.168.1.1

    External IP 64.30.111.117


    At the Mather site, they have a D-Link DIR130 VPN Router that is connected to a Fiber Modem in Bridge mode, so it should be passing everything through to the router ( so says Sure West ) which supports IPSec, PPTP/L2TP and SSL VPN.

    The IP info is:
    IP 192.168.1.103
    192.168.1.104
    192.168.1.105
    192.168.1.106
    192.168.1.108 ( these are the DATA server in Auburn )
    Sub 255.255.255.0
    Gate 192.168.1.1
    DNS 192.168.1.1

    External IP 70,235,45,150

    I have tried IPSec with no results.
    From what I read it should work easily.
    Should I be using one of the other versions of VPN ?
    Are there hidden things I need to setup ?

    Both ask for the IP address to be stated as 192.168.1.103/24 ( example ). I don’t know what the /24 part is, I assume something to do with the Subnet but not sure and can’t seem to find anything on it.
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,370
    What IPSEC settings did you use?
     
  3. lloyd_dawson

    lloyd_dawson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Have tried both Site-to-Site and Remote user, both in the IPSec section.
    Should I be trying one of the other sections ( PPTP/L2TP or SSL VPN ) ?
     
  4. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,370
    What did you configure in your IPSEC settings?

    SHA-1, MD5, AES, 3DES, DH Group (1, 2, or 5), etc, etc. So what did you configure?
     
  5. lloyd_dawson

    lloyd_dawson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Left the advance settings at their defaults as the instructions said to do,, unless you knew how to alter them, which I don't.
    Do you have any suggestions for the settings ?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058724