1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hardware problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lonesome_wolf2000, Mar 29, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    I have this machine that i just put a new 56k modem in. It installs just fine, but when the computer tries to dial or communicate with the modem, it brings up a pop-up that says that the modem is in use by another application. I've changed slots, modems, unistalled/reinstalled dial-up networking and the modem itself. What can I do?
     
  2. PaulV

    PaulV

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    177
    Hi lonesome_wolf2000,

    Did you try checking the device manager for conflicts?

    If not heres how.

    Right click on my computer,select properties,
    select the device manager tab and see if there are any question marks (yellow) or exclamation points (red) listed under the modem. That's where I'd start.

    Hope this helps. Please let me know. If not we will try something else.
     
  3. ETS

    ETS

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    972
    If you have a device conflict, as PaulV suggests, you can try running your BIOS setup and disabling serial port 2. It may be conflicting with your modem.
     
  4. lonesome_wolf2000

    lonesome_wolf2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    410
    There are no conflicts in the device manager. Everything is detected just fine. Modem is installed.
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi Lonesome,

    When your computer starts up, after the splash screen, when you hit escape, is there anything showing where the communication device is trying to be assigned by the bios?
     
  6. cjreed64

    cjreed64

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2001
    Messages:
    664
    I would also hit Ctrl + Alt + Delete before trying to use the modem to see if there actually is a program running in the background trying to use your modem.
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Great idea, cj, maybe a fax program, set to receive??
     
  8. skyman

    skyman

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,234
  9. cjreed64

    cjreed64

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2001
    Messages:
    664
    I don't know if it is just me, skyman, but when I click on your link it says "page not found". I think it either included a period at the end or it needed capitals. Here is the page that skyman was trying to link to: http://www.geocities.com/thegorx/Windows/Help/Modem.htm Hope this helps!
     
  10. skyman

    skyman

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,234
    Sorry, did not put the capitals in....

    Not used to it....

    skyman.......
     
  11. cjreed64

    cjreed64

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2001
    Messages:
    664
    Hehehehehe, that's ok. Actually when I was trying to fix the URL it took me a couple of times using preview reply.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/40808

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice