1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Have a Wired & Wireless Connection to Router but Cant Connect to Internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dudawson311, Aug 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dudawson311

    dudawson311 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    For the past week I have had a wireless connection and a wired connection to my router, I cant connect to the internet. Also all of my roommates are able to connect to the internet. I have also tried the TCP/IP Repair stack options but that didnt work. Could anybody please help me out??
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,180
    First Name:
    Terry
    Do you really have connections to the router--can ping the router or access its status/configuration pages?

    Please show for both connections ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between / and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. dudawson311

    dudawson311 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Chree D>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ChreeD
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : br.no.cox.net
    br.no.cox.net
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : br.no.cox.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connect
    ion
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-00-46-DB-A7-E4
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.105.28.12
    68.105.29.12
    68.105.28.11
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, August 17, 2008 12:06:31 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, August 18, 2008 12:06:31 PM
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : br.no.cox.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
    Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-35-69-7C-52
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.105.28.12
    68.105.29.12
    68.105.28.11
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, August 17, 2008 12:06:31 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, August 18, 2008 12:06:31 PM


    I also am able to access the router, im not sure how to show this though.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,180
    First Name:
    Terry
    Open a Command Prompt and try the following. You can show the results the same way as you did the ipconfig /all. Replies to the first one will prove that you can access the router.

    ping 192.168.1.1
    ping 206.190.60.37
    ping yahoo.com

    If only the 3rd one fails to get replies you have a DNS issue. Did you manually assign those DNS server addresses? What DNS server(s) are the other PCs using?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Late again Terry. :D
     
  7. dudawson311

    dudawson311 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Chree D>ping 192.168.1.1
    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms
    C:\Documents and Settings\Chree D>ping 206.190.60.37
    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=53ms TTL=57
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=49ms TTL=57
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=51ms TTL=57
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=52ms TTL=57
    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 49ms, Maximum = 53ms, Average = 51ms
    C:\Documents and Settings\Chree D>ping yahoo.com
    Pinging yahoo.com [206.190.60.37] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=51ms TTL=57
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=57
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=57
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=51ms TTL=57
    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 50ms, Maximum = 51ms, Average = 50ms
    C:\Documents and Settings\Chree D>

    My roommate's computer says he is using the same dns servers as I am, and I did not manually assign those servers
     
  8. dudawson311

    dudawson311 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Does anybody know what the reason might be??
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,180
    First Name:
    Terry
    The pings say that you have internet access and that DNS is working fine.

    So, the problem is that your browser(s) isn't doing its(their) stuff? If so, that could be a 3rd party firewall (security suite) blocking or there is a proxy server defined in Internet Options.

    You could also try the following repairs again, especially if the following is not exactly what you did before.

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.

    Speaking of late, John, this poor guy has been waiting for 7 hours! :p
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/740945

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice